Shirley Dyess, Inc. dba The Dust Jacket

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
IOBA

North Texas Booksellers Association
 
 
 

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 American Mus.,of Natural Hist;, The Illustrated Library of the Natural History
NY: Simon & Schuster 1958 Hardcover 1ST Edition. Complete set 4 volumes in slipcase. Good/Good. Slipcase has edgewear at corners & scuff marks on the sides. Book spines have a few light stains, volume I has a few light stains on the back cover. 
Lavishly illustrated. As this set is heavier than average, additional postage will be required. 
Price: 55.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Bernachon,Maurice;, A Passion for Chocolate
NY: Wm. Morrow 1989 Hardcover Very Good/Very Good; book club edition 
Texas residents will have state tax added to their bill. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Bewick,Thomas;, My Life
Folio Society, 1st editon 1981 Cloth Near fine. In original glassine wrapper which has some tears Bewick 
Beautiful book, lavishly illustrated with reproductions in color and black & white of the author's own paintings. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
4 "Biggers,Don;Farmer,Joan" "Shackelford County Sketches"
"Albany, TX: Clear Forks Press" "1974 - 1st edition" "Hardcover" "Hardcover w/dustjacket, 4to, 114 pp; tan & orange cloth w/picture of the county courthouse on the front, pictorial eps; light edgewear, bumped corners, slight spine roll; clear acetate dustjacket w/2 tears on the back, one tear 1 1/2"" & with material loss" 
"Texas residents will have state tax added to their bill." 
Price: 100.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
5 "Corson,Juliet;," "Practical American Cookery & Household Management"
"NY: Dodd, Mead, & Co." "1886" "Hardcover" "Hardcover, 12mo, 591 pp; dark red cloth w/blind stamped titles; light edgewear, bumped corners, pages age tanned, fos names & bookstore sticker on front flyleaves, 2 recipes handwritten on back eps, 1 tear on front edge of flyleaf; lines & scuffs on cover" 
"Instructions on how to serve a dinner, flowers, wine, carving, marketing, & of course many recipes. Texas residents will have state tax added to their bill." 
Price: 100.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
6 "Field,Eugene;," "Wynken, Blynken and Nod"
"Racine, WI: Whitman Publishing" "1941 - 1st edition" "Softcover" "Softcover, 4to, unpaginated; colorful illustrations by Margot Voigt; light edgewear, a few small spots on the cover, fo name at bottom of 1st page; book tight, spine staples holding; charming illustrations;" 
"Texas residents will have state tax added to their bill." 
Price: 100.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
7 "Garman,R. H.;," "Moving Picture Circus"
"Chicago: Ideal Book Builders" "1914 - leaves patented" "Card covers" "Card covers in the shape of a colorful elephant, 10 1/2"" high X 5 1/4"" wide, unpaginated; very good condition w/light edgewear, staples holding covers & pages together firmly, all illustrations colorful, pages clean;" 
"Book is so engineered that between every 2 stable pages is a page in 6 parts which can be moved to form almost endless combinations. Clever & charming; Texas residents will have state tax added to their bill." 
Price: 225.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
8 "Grid",;, Real Cookery
NY: Cassell Publishing Co. 1893 Hardcover Hardcover, 16mo, 86 pp; gray cloth w/red titles & a cook w/utensils on front cover; light edgewear, cooking stains on front & back cover, pages age tanned, neatly handwritten recipes on eps, one flyleaf torn, missing top 1/2 of the page; pages clean, book tight & complete 
Texas residents will have state tax added to their bill. 
Price: 85.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
9 "Halsell,H. H.;," "Cowboys and Cattleland"
"Nashville, TN: Parthenon Press" "ND - early 1930's" "Hardcover" "Hardcover, 8vo, 276 pp; blue cloth w/gilt title & decoration; light edgewear, no dustjacket; SIGNED by the author & dated 1939; 2 postcards of cowboys & date 1937 by ""Kim Cowboy Artist"" on front flyleaves." 
"Texas residents will have state tax added to their bill." 
Price: 100.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
10 "Matthews,Sallie Reynolds;," "Interwoven: A Pioneer Chronicle"
"El Paso, TX: Carl Hertzog" "1958 - 2nd edition - limited edition of 1500& "Hardcover" "Hardcover in dustjacket, 8vo, 227 pp; Book has light shelfwear on the bottom edge; clear acetate dustjacket in very good condition. Pictorial endpapers, family brands on front cover. Signed by Mrs. Matthews' daughter & son-in-law, "Sallie and Ardon Judd - My Mother's Book". Handsome volume! 
"Texas residents will have state tax added to their bill." 
Price: 400.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
11 "Norris,Dr. J. Frank;," "Inside History of 1st Baptist Church Fort Worth &"
"Privately Printed" "ND - 7th edition" "Softcover" "Softback, 8vo, 331 pp; covers dirty, edgeworn, corners bumped, a few tears on the edges; spine ragged, title page smudged, but book tight, complete; contains blk & white photos;" 
"Texas residents will have state tax added to their bill." 
Price: 100.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
12 "Tennyson,Alfred Lord;," "In Memoriam"
"London: MacMillan & Co." "1901- 4th printing" "Hardcover" "Hardcover, 32mo, 125 pp; maroon leather w/gilt titles, aeg, marbled eps; very light edgewear & 1 tiny spot on title page; FORE-EDGE painting on front edge of a cottage garden which can only be seen when the pages are correctly fanned. Very charming" 
"Texas residents will have state tax added to their bill." 
Price: 275.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 "Amis,Kingsley;Conquest,Robert" "Spectrum Three"
"Berkley Medallion, 1108" ''1963'' ''Paperback'' ''Very Good+ One crease on front cover & one on a page. Cover bright.'' 
"Stories by Arthur C. Clarke, Poul Anderson, and others." 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 "Anon.,;," "Addisonia Volume 24, Number 4, Jan., 1964"
"New York Botanical Garden" "1964" "Softcover" "Card Covers, SM4to, 64 pp; 8 color plates w/descriptions; covers edgeworn, bumped corners, light soil; interior clean & tight; Also contains the index for 1960-64; Plates are lovely!" 
"Texas residents will have state tax added to their bill." 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 "Anon.,;," "Watkins Almanac"
"Winona, MN: J. R. Watkins Co." "1916" "Softcover" "Softcover, 8vo, 96 pp; colorful covers + 3 full color plates, 1 double plate; full of useful advice: care of children, recipes & lots of info about Watkins products; cover loose, repaired w/archival tape, edgewear, light soil on covers;" 
"Texas residents will have state tax added to their bill." 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 "Cavanna,Betty;," "LassoYour Heart"
"Westminister-1st Edition" ''1952'' ''Cloth'' ''Very Good/Very Good Light rubbing to dj edges. Very bright & tight copy.'' 
"Review copy with the review card laid in. Pictorial endpapers." 
Price: 14.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 "Chambers,Aidan;Chambers,Nancy" "Hi Rain Ho! A Picture-Book Of Verse"
"Longman Books-1st Edition" ''1971'' ''Cloth'' ''Good/Good- Book has prev. owner's name & date on front flyleaf and a stamp on the back flyleaf. DJ is worn with rubbed edges & bumped corners and tears on the spine.'' "Barbara Swiderska" 
"A picture book of favorite childrens' verse. Rare" 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 "Dahl,Ronald;," "The Witches"
"Farrar, Straus, Giroux-1st U.S." ''1983'' ''Cloth'' ''Very Good/Good DJ has 1 1/2'''' tear on spine and rubbed edges.'' "Quentin Blake" 

Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 "Davenport,Marcia;," "Garibaldi-Father of Modern Italy"
"World Landmark Books-1st Edition" ''1957'' ''Cloth'' ''Very Good/Good- Book has bumped corners and rubbed edges. DJ has some damage with tears on the edges & spine.'' "Stuyvesant Van Veen" 
"Pictorial endpapers." 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 "Fairstar,Mrs.;," "Memories Of A London Doll"
"The Macmillan Company" ''1923'' ''Cloth'' ''Good/- No dj. Pages yellowed with some foxing, cover slightly soiled. Edges rubbed.'' "Emma L. Brock" 

Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
21 "Fleischman,Sid;," "Humbug Mountain"
"Atlantic Little, Brown" ''1978'' ''Cloth'' ''Very Good/Good Dj has one tear on the spine and a couple of small red ink stains.'' "Eric von Schmidt" 
"Signed & inscribed by the author." 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
22 "Francis,Dick;," "Rat Race"
"Harper & Row Publishers- 1st Edition" ''1971'' ''Cloth'' ''Very Good/Near Fine. One small rubbed place on the bottom edge of book.'' 

Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
23 "Gambrell,J.D.;," "Ten Years In Texas"
"The Baptist Standard Printing Company-1st Edition" ''1909'' ''Cloth'' ''Very Good/- No dj. Black cloth cover has edgewear and a few spots on cover. Book is in surprisingly good condition for its age.'' 
"Written by an early Baptist minister." 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
24 "Gann,Ernest K.;," "The Triumph"
"Simon And Schuster-1st Edition" ''1986'' ''Cloth'' ''Very Good/Very Good Small remainder stamp on bottom edge. DJ has light edgewear and 1 small tear.'' 

Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
25 "Gann,Ernest K.;," "Gentlemen Of Adventure"
"Arbor House-1st Edition" ''1983'' ''Cloth'' ''Very Good/Very Good. Gift inscription on endpaper. DJ is price-clipped & edgeworn with one small tear on the upper spine.'' 

Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
26 "Gardner,Erle Stanley;," "The D. A. Calls It Murder"
"Triangle Books" ''1937'' ''Cloth'' ''Very Good/Good DJ has small tears on the edges, corners bumped.'' 

Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
27 "Gridley,Marion E.;," "Indians Of Yesterday"
"M.A. Donohue & Company" ''1940'' ''Cloth'' ''Good/- No dj. Cover is bumped on the corners, rubbed on the spine & edges.'' "Lone Wolf" 
"Pictorial covers & endpapers." 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
28 "Hamilton,Donald;," "The Shadowers"
"Fawcett Gold Medal Books-d1602" ''1964'' ''Paperback'' ''Good+ Paperback original. Spine slightly cocked, edges rubbed, else tight & bright.'' 

Price: 4.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
29 "Hitchcock,Alfred;," "Games Killers Play"
"Dell Books-2790" ''1967'' ''Paperback'' ''Very Good. Paperback original. Colors are bright. Reading creases along spine and 1 small skinned place on the back.'' "Banbery - cover" 
"Short stories by Donald Westlake, Hal Ellson, and others." 
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
30 "Hoff,Syd;," "Henrietta's Halloween"
"Garrand Publishing Company" ''1980'' ''Cloth'' ''Very Good/- No dj. Edges lightly rubbed. Prev. owner's name on endpaper along with a few light crayon marks.'' "Hoff, Syd" 
"Affectionately inscribed and signed by the author along with a simple sketch. Very rare." 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
31 "Hooker,John;," "The Bush Soldiers"
"Elisabeth Sifton Books-1st Edition" ''1984'' ''Cloth'' ''Near Fine/Very Good. Dj rubbed on edges.'' 

Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
32 "Hutchins,Frank;Hutchins,Cortelle" "Washington And The Lafayettes"
"Longmans, Green & Co.-1st Edition" ''1939'' ''Cloth'' ''Very Good/Good Former owner's name on flyleaf. DJ has several tears on the edges.'' "W. Merritt Berger" 

Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
33 "Innes,Hammond;," "Sea And Island"
"Alfred A. Knopf-1st Edition" ''1967'' ''Cloth'' ''Very Good/Very Good. Gift inscription on front endpaper, bookstore stamp on back endpaper. DJ has light edgewear & 1 scraped place on the front.'' 

Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
34 "Jessup,Ronald;," "The Wonderful World Of Archaeology"
"Garden City Books-1st Edition" ''1956'' ''Cloth'' ''Good/- No dj. Corners bumped, tear on the spine. Otherwise bright & tight.'' 
"Pictorial covers and endpapers." 
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
35 "L'amour,Louis;," "Last Stand At Papago Wells"
"A Fawcett Gold Medal Book, R2381" ''1957'' ''Paperback'' ''Very Good+ Spine lightly soiled else very tight and bright.'' 

Price: 4.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
36 "Lobdell,Helen;," "Prisoner Of Taos"
"Abelard- Schuman-1st Edition" ''1970'' ''Cloth'' ''Very Good/Good Red remainder mark on bottom edge of book. DJ's edges are worn.'' 

Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
37 "Lurie,Alison;," "The Truth About Lorin Jones"
"Little, Brown And Company-1st Edition" ''1988'' ''Paperback'' ''Very Good/- No dj as issued. Uncorrected Advance Proof. One small stain on front cover.'' 

Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
38 "MacDonald,John D.;," "A Tan And Sandy Silence"
"Gold Medal, M2513, 1st" ''1971'' ''Paperback'' ''Very Good/- Paperback original. Spine slightly cocked, crease on upper back'' 
"Number 13 in the Travis McGee series." 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
39 "MacDuff,David;," "Murder Strikes Three"
"Blue Seal Books, 2nd printing" ''1937'' ''Paperback'' ''Good- Paperback. Hinges starting, edges rubbed. Foxing on edges.'' 
"Cover still bright." 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
40 "McInerney,Jay;," "Ransom"
"Vintage Contemporaries-1st Edition" ''1985'' ''Paperback'' ''Very Good/Very Good'' 

Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
41 "Miller,Arthur;," "The Archbishop's Celing, The American Clock"
"Grove Press-1st Edition" ''1989'' ''Cloth'' ''Near Fine/Very Good. Light soiling on dj.'' 
"Two of Miller's plays, The American Clock & the Archbishop's Ceiling, in one volume." 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
42 "Murrah,David J.;," "C. C. Slaughter, Rancher, Banker, Baptist"
"Austin: University of Texas" "1981 - 1st edition" "Hardcover" "Hardcover in dustjacket, 8vo, 173 pp; tan cloth cover, blk & white photos, maps; book very good w/light edgewear, dustjacket edgeworn w/a couple of small tears on the upper edge; No. 15 in the M. K. Brown Range Life Series" 

Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
43 "Oltorf,Frank Calvert;," "The Marlin Compound: Letters of a Singular Family"
"Austin: University of Texas Press" "1968 - 1st edition" "Hardcover" "Hardcover, 8vo, 290 pp; Blue cloth illustrated w/blk & white photos and map; edgeworn,, no dustjacket; SIGNED by the author on the flyleaf." 
"Texas residents will have state tax added to their bill." 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
44 "Peak,Howard W.;," "A Ranger of Commerce or 52 Years on the Road"
"San Antonio: Naylor Printing" "1929 - 1st edition" "Hardcover" "Hardcover, 8vo, 262 pp; brown pebbled cloth w/light edgewear, bumped corners, pages age tanned, a couple of pages discolored from newspaper articles being placed in them." 
"Inscribed by the author to an assistant beneath his picture.Texas residents will have state tax added to their bill." 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
45 "Queen,Ellery;," "Ellery Queen's Mystery Magazine (September 1974)"
"Joel Davis" ''1974'' ''Paperback'' ''Good. Paperback. Pages yellowed, cover lightly soiled, crease on the back.'' 
"Stories by Ross Macdonald, Isaac Asimov, E. X. Ferrars, and others. 10 of the stories are new." 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
46 "Quinn,James L.;," " IF:Worlds Of Science Fiction, April, 1956"
"Quinn Publishing Company" ''1956'' ''Paperback'' ''Very Good/- Pages yellowed, back lightly soiled.'' "Freas, Kelly for cover" 
"Digest with short stories by Harlan Ellison, Frank Riley, & others" 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
47 "Rice,Katharine McDow;," "Stories For All The Year-For Boys and Girls"
"Fredrick A. Stokes Company-1st Edition" ''1895'' ''Cloth'' ''Very Good/- No dj. Cover has some soiling, corners bumped, edges lightly rubbed. Prev. owner's name on endpaper.'' "W. St. John Harper" 
"Beautiful zodiac cover as well as lovely illustrations inside. Rare." 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
48 "Rickard,J.A.;," "Stories for Young Texans From Old Ladies to New"
"W.S. Benson & Company" ''1955'' ''Cloth'' ''Good/- No dj. Corners & edges rubbed. Prev. owner's name on front pastedown.'' "Sowell, Mastri, & Neale" 
"Pictorial covers and endpapers. Lots of color & black & white illus." 
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
49 "Riordan,James;," "Babes In The Wood"
"Barron's" ''1988'' ''Cloth'' ''Very Good/- No dj as issued. Price sticker on flyleaf.'' "Randolph Cladecott" 
"Illustrated by Randolph Caldecott" 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
50 "Roland,Betty;," "The Bush Bandits"
"Follett Publishing Company, 1st" ''1966'' ''Cloth'' ''Very Good/Very Good. DJ has 2 stains and its edges are worn. Book has a price in crayon on endpaper.'' "Genevieve Melrose" 

Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
51 "Sackville-West,Vita;," "Seducers In Ecuador"
"George H. Doran Company-1st U. S." ''1925'' ''Cloth'' ''Very Good/- No dj. Cover is rubbed on edges and bumped on corners. Prev. owner's name on endpaper.'' 
"Pictorial cover. Dedicated to Virginia Woolf." 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
52 "Salvini,Roberto;," "All Of The Paintings Of Botticelli-Part 2"
"Hawthorn Books, Inc." ''1956'' ''Cloth'' ''Very Good/Very Good DJ has some soiling and one small tear on the bottom edge.'' 
"Book has notes on the artist's life, his paintings, and black & white reproductions of his work." 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
53 "Wirt,Mildred A.;," "Dan Carter and the River Camp"
"Cupples & Leon Company" ''1949'' ''Cloth'' ''Good/Good- Book has a gift inscription on endpaper and stains on the edges. DJ is damaged on the edges and corners with rubbed places and tears. In wrapper'' "Gayer, Marguerite" 
"A cub scout book." 
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
54 A'Beckett,Arthur W.;, Comic Blackstone
Southhampton: Ashford Press 1985 - 1st thus 0907069398 Hardcover A New & Revised edition of the 1887 publication; Hardcover, 8vo, 324 pp; very good book, no dj; black cloth w/lots of gilt on the cover, all edges gilt, comic illustrations in color & blk & white by Harry Furniss. 
ISBN: 0907069398. Texas residents will have state tax added to their bill. 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
55 Aarons,Edward S.;, Assignment Angelina
A Fawcett Gold Medal Book - D1802 1958 Paperback Good. Edgewear. 

Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
56 Aarons,Edward S.;, Assignment Black Gold - P3354
Fawcett Gold Medal Book-1st Edition 1975 Paperback Very Good. 

Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
57 Aarons,Edward S.;, Assignment-Lili Lamaris
Fawcet Gold Medal Books - D1707 1959 Paperback Reading copy. Spine slightly cocked, edgewear, stamp on back cover. 

Price: 4.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
58 Aarons,Edward S.;, Assignment Karachi
Fawcett Gold Medal Books #d1797 1962 Paperback Good. Light spine roll, edgewear. College library stamp on flyleaf and title page. 

Price: 4.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
59 Abbot,Angus Evan;, Little Red Riding Hood - Retold
J. & J. Colman 1896 Softcover Softcover, 24mo, 16pp; vivid chromolithographs on the covers, front & back and at every opening, artist not credited; promotional piece for Christmas, 1896, for Colman's products which include Colman's Mustard, Colman's Starch etc. Light edgewear; 
Lightly bumped corners, 1 small stain on the back cover, a few finger smudges inside, very good condition, colors bright & pretty, tight & complete. Texas residents will have state tax added to their bill. 
Price: 100.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
60 Abbot,Charles G.;, Smithsonian Scientific Series - 10 vols.
NY: Smithsonian Institution Series 1929 Hardcover Hardcover, 8vo; limited #658, signed by Mr. Abbot; red leather w/green Smithsonian insignia on front, green moire eps, red leather folded in over boards, gilt titles & gilt stars around edges; light edgewear, bumped corners, rubbing along spines; 
Volume 2 back cover tender, stains on back of vol. 6. Heavy set, may require add'l postage. Handsome set! Color Illustrations. TX residents will have state tax added to their bill. 
Price: 350.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
61 Abbott,Carroll;, How to Know & Grow Texas Wildflowers
Privately Published ND Hardcover 1st edition. Ex-library with all the usual markings. 

Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
62 Abell,Sam;, Stay This Moment
Eastman Kodak 1990 Hardcover Very Good/good. Ex-library but the only indication of this is a "Withdrawn" stamp on the front flyleaf and the title page. The Dustjacket has a long tear on one corner, unrepaired, a second tear on another corner, professionally repaired with non-acidic transparent tape; 
ISBN: 0-934738-72-6. Texas residents will have state tax added to their bill. 
Price: 100.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
63 Abercrombie,John;, Pathological & Practical Researches on Diseases of the Brain and Spinal Cord
Classics of Neurology and Neurosurgery 1993 - #455 of a limited edition of 1,000 copies Hardcover Hardcover, 8vo, 444 pp; gilt decorated tan leather, all edges gilded, marbled endpapers, attached ribbon marker, black leather bookplate on the front bookplate; facsimile of the 1828 edition; Near fine condition; 
Introductory notes booklet laid in includes a portrait of the author. Texas residents will have state tax add to their bill. 
Price: 65.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
64 Abernethy,Francis Edward;Beaty,Dan Singin' Texas
Dallas: E-Heart Press 1983 - 1st edition Hardcover Hardcover in jacket, 4to, 183 pp; Very good/Very Good with the lightest of shelfwear; Illustrated w/black & white photos; Filled with songs Texans love to sing w/words and music. 
Texas residents will have state tax added to their bill. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
65 Abernethy,Francis;, Folk Art in Texas
Dallas: SMU Press 1985 087074-210-8 Hardcover 1st Edition, Very Good/Very Good, with only light edgewear. 203 pages including index, 4to, color & black & white illustrations. Features the work of many ethnic groups in many mediums from the sublime to the weird. 
ISBN: 087074-210-8. Texas residents will have state tax added to their bill. 
Price: 60.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
66 Abernethy,Francis;, Tales From the Big Thicket
Austin: University of Texas Press 1966 - 1st edition Hardcover Hardcover in jacket, 8vo, 244 pp; good/good; book lightly shelfworn, 1 gather of pages has creases on the upper edges, probably a binding error, otherwise text clean; jacket shelfworn, price clipped; blk & white illustrations; book tight & complete; 
Texas residents will have state tax added to their bill. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
67 Abernethy,Francis;, Texas Toys and Games
Dallas: SMU Press 1989 Softcover 1ST Edition, Softcover; Very good condition; 
ISBN: 0-87074-304-X. Illustrated with photos & line drawings. Texas residents will have state tax added to their bill. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
68 Abernethy,Francis;, Observations & Reflections on Texas Folklore
Austin: Encino Press 1972 - 1st edition Hardcover Hardcover in jacket, 8vo, 151pp; book and jacket both very good w/light shelfwear; line drawings by James Snyder 
Texas residents will have state tax added to their bill. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
69 Abernethy,Francis;, The Bounty of Texas
Denton, TX: University of North Texas Press 1990 - 1st edition Hardcover Hardcover in dustjacket, 8vo, 232 pp; Very good/Very good, SIGNED by the author; 
Texas residents will have state tax added to their bill. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
70 Abernethy,Francis;, Folk Art in Texas
Dallas: SMU Press 1985 - 1st edition Hardcover Hardcover in jacket, 4to, 203 pp; very good/very good condition; illustrated w/photos; Explores Texas folk art in cemeteries, jails, in saddlemaking, and among all ethnic groups. 
Texas residents will have state tax added to their bill. 
Price: 60.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
71 Abernethy,Francis;Lincecum,Jerry Bryan The Family Saga
Denton, TX: Texas Folklore Society 2003 - 1st edition Hardcover Hardcover in jacket, 4to, 366 pp; Book & jacket both in very good condition w/light shelfwear & 1 bumped corner; Illustrated w/blk & white photos; Stories from various Texas families; 
Texas residents will have state tax added to their bill. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
72 Acheson,Sam;, Dallas Yesterday
Dallas: SMU Press 1972 - 1st edition Hardcover Hardcover in jacket, 8vo, 403 pp; brown cloth covered book in very good condition w/light shelfwear; jacket good w/edgewear, chips & 1 tear on the edges; A collection of newspaper articles on Dallas history; 
Texas residents will have state tax added to their bill. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
73 Adair, editor,A. Garland;, Under Texas Skies - Texas Remembers
Austin: American Hist. Memorial Assn. 1944 - Vol. 1, No. 1 Softcover 1st issue of this journal; softcover, 8vo, 80 pp, brown wraps; very good condition w/light edgewear, sticker ''ghost'' on front cover, pages age toned; journal of the American Legion - Texas 
Texas residents will have state tax added to their bill. 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
74 Adair, editor,A. Garland;, Under Texas Skies - What's What About Texas
Austin: American Hist. Memorial Assn. 1946 Softcover Softcover, 8vo, 143 pp, in wraps; good condition w/light edgewear, sticker ''ghost'' on front cover, pages age tanned. 
Contains articles on the Texas State Cemetery, Texas Parks, returning WWII veterans and many more. TX residents will have state tax added to their bill. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
75 Adair,Garland;Coats,Ellen Texas: Its History
Philadelphia: John Winston 1954 - assumed 1st Hardcover Hardcover - no jacket, SM4to, 395 pp; In good condition w/light shelfwear, bumped corners, 3 small spots on the front edges of the pages; color & black & white illustrations; text clean, book tight & complete; 
Texas residents will have state tax added to their bill. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
76 Adams,Henry;, The Education of Henry Adams
Franklin Center, PA: Franklin Library 1983 Hardcover Hardcover, 8vo, 530 pp; gilt stamped brown leatherette, all edges gilt, decorated endpapers, attached ribbon marker, blk & white reproductions of portraits of leading figures of the day; Near fine condition, crisp, tight, text clean; 
Texas residents will have state tax added to their bill. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
77 Adams,Martha;, The Salad Bowl
NY: Best Foods 1929 Softcover Softcover, 22 pp, 12mo, good condition w/light edgewear, white covers grubby; Interior pages clean, great color lithographs as illustrations. Lots of recipes for salads and sandwiches all using Best Food products. 
Texas residents will have state tax added to their bill. 
Price: 28.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
78 Adams,Ramon F.;, Come an' Get It
Norman, OK: Univ. of Oklahoma 1952 Hardcover 1st edition, Signed by the author on front flyleaf. Also laid in is a Christmas card from Mr. Adams. Book is crisp and clean, dustjacket has light edgwear & 1 tear on the upper edge. Gift inscription on front flyleaf. Drawings by Nick Eggenhofer. 
Stories of cowboy cooks, 8vo, 170 pages. Texas residents will have state tax added to their bill. 
Price: 100.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
79 Adams,Ramon;, Six-Guns and Saddle Leather
U. of Oklahoma Press 1954 Hardback 1ST edition. SIGNED & inscribed by the author.Very Good/Very Good. Dustjacket has edgewear with 4 small tears on the edges. In wraps. Outlaws Gunmen 
"A Bibliography of Books and Pamphlets on Western Outlaws and Gunmen" See picture. 
Price: 125.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
80 Adams,Ramon;, The Old-Time Cowhand
NY: MacMillan 1961 Hardcover 1ST Edition. Very Good/Very Good. Dustjacket has light edgewear with 1small tear on the lower edge and one spot on the front. 

Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
81 Adams,Scott;, Dilbert 2.0: Twenty Years of Dilbert
Kansas City: Andrews McMeel 2008 - 1st edition Hardcover Hardcover in slipcase, 4to, 576 pp; yellow and dark red book w/pictorial endpapers & an onlay of Dilbert and his dog on the front in very good condition w/1 lightly bumped corner & light shelfwear; Matching slipcase has 1 bumped corner w/a stain. 
Unopened DVD on the rear pastedown. This is a large, heavy set which may require additional postage. Texas residents will have state tax added to their bill. 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
82 Adler,Mortimer;, Adler's Philosophical Dictionary
Norwalk, CT: Easton Press 1995 - 1st edition, SIGNED by the author Hardcover Hardcover, 12mo, 223 pp; gilt stamped red leather, all edges gilded, silk moire endpapers, attached ribbon marker; near fine condition; handsome volume! 
Texas residents will have state tax added to their bill. 
Price: 100.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
83 Adler,Warren;, Private Lies
Franklin Center, PA: Franklin Library 1991 - 1st edition, SIGNED by the author Hardcover Hardcover,8vo, 308 pp; gilt stamped brown leather, all edges gilded, marbled endpapers, attached ribbon marker, frontispiece by Cheryl Decker-Sauder; very good condition w/very light edgewear; 
Texas residents will have state tax added to their bill. 
Price: 55.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
84 Aeschylus,;, The Oresteia
Norwalk, CT: Easton Press 1979 - Collectors Edition Hardcover Hardcover, 4to, 177 pp; black leather w/gilt titles & decorations, all edges gilt, silk ribbon marker, silk moire endpapers, illustrations by Michael Ayrton; Book is in AS New condition. 
Texas residents will have state tax added to their bill. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
85 Aesop,;, Aesop's Fables
Viking, 1st 1981 cloth Very Good/Very Good. Book has a gift inscription on front flyleaf. DJ has 3 tears on the edges and is price-clipped. Holder 
Illustrations by Heidi Holder. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
86 Aesop,;, Aesop's Fables
Norwalk, CT: Easton Press 1979 Hardcover Hardcover, 4to, 130 pp; gilt stamped brown leather w/all edges gilt, silk moire endpapers, silk ribbon marker, & charming illustrations by Robert Lawson; very good condition 
Texas residents will have state tax added to their bill. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
87 Aesop,;, The Aesop for Children
NY: Barnes & Noble Books 1947 edition, later printing Hardcover Hardcover, 4to; light edgewear, bumped corners; illustrations by Milo Winter; 
Texas residents will have state tax added to their bill. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
88 Ajilvsgi,Geyata;, Wildflowers of Texas
Bryan, TX: Shearer Publishing 1984 0940672-15-4 Hardcover 1st edition, very good/good. Dustjacket edgeworn & scuffed. 12mo, 414 pp, many color photos of the flowers. Complete & tight; 
Texas residents will have state tax added to their bill. ISBN: 0940672-15-4. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
89 Aksakov,Sergei;, The Scarlet Flower
San Diego, CA: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich 1989 0-15-270487-6 Hardcover 1ST Edition, Very Good/Near Fine; book has light edgewear; Diodorov 
Colorful illustrations in a Russian Folk Tale by Boris Diodorov. ISBN:0-15-270487-6. Texas residents will have state tax added to their bill. 
Price: 22.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
90 Alcott,Louisa May;, Little Women
Boston: Little, Brown & Co. 1929 Hardcover Hardcover, 8vo, 397pp; black cloth w/colorful onlay on the front cover, 7 color plates, 1 missing; Illustrated by Jessie Wilcox Smith, endpaper ills. by Henry Pitz; edgeworn, bumped corners, spots on cover; text clean; 
Texas residents will have state tax added to their bill. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
91 Alcott,Louisa May;, Little Women
Norwalk, CT: Easton Press 1976 - Collector's Edition Hardcover Hardcover, 8vo, 429pp; tan leather w/all edges gilt, silk ribbon marker, gilt titles and decorations, silk moire endpapers, illustrations by Henry Pitz; very good condition w/light shelfwear & some small spots in the gilt on the covers; 
Texas residents will have state tax added to their bill. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
92 Alcott,Louisa May;, Little Men
Chicago: John C. Winston 1928 Hardcover Hardcover - no jacket, 8vo, 349 pp; blue cloth cover w/colorful onlay of children & pets; illustrations & endpaper by Clara Burd, all present; shelfworn, bumped corners, fo name & address stamped on half-title page, 4 pp corners creased; 
One scraped on back pd. Text clean, book tight. Texas residents will have state tax added to their bill. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
93 Alcott,Louisa May;, Little Women
NY: Grosset & Dunlap 1995 Hardcover Hardcover in acetate jacket, 8vo, 385 pp; colorful printed cloth cover, illustrations by Douglas Grosline; very good condition w/2 small ink mars on the front flyleaf & light shelfwear; 
Texas residents will have state tax added to their bill. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
94 Ald,Roy;, Rough Scrambles
Bantam Books 1968 Paperback Good. Cover has edgewear and 1 large skinned place. Book is complete and tight. 

Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
95 Aldrich,Thomas Bailey;, The Story of a Bad Boy
Boston: Fields, Osgood, & Co. 1870 Hardcover 1ST edition, 2nd state. Good/- No dustjacket as issued. Red cover with light edgewear & lightly bumped corners, pages tanned, tear on the front flyleaf repaired with filmoplast non-acidic film. Gilt letters and spine decoration still good. 
Illustrated in black and white. Texas residents will have state tax added to their bill. See the photograph. 
Price: 100.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
96 Alexander,C.;, Oriental Wisdom: Its Principles and Practices
Los Angeles: C. Alexander Pub. 1924 Hardcover 1ST edition. Good condition, light edgewear, 2 front endpapers misglued. 
Texas residents will have state tax added to their bill. 
Price: 70.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
97 Alexander,Frances;, Mother Goose on the Rio Grande
Dallas: Banks, Upshaw & Co. 1944 - 1st edition Cloth Hardcover in jacket, 8vo, 101 pp; book in good condition w/edgewear, bumped corners, interior clean, tight & complete. Illustrated by Charlotte Baker. PC jacket in poor condition w/lots of edgewear, several large tears, & remnants of scotch tapet. 
Charming book w/children's rhymes from the Mexican border in both Spanish & English. SIGNED by the author. TX residents will have state tax added to their bill. 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
98 Alexander,Frances;, Orphans on the Guadalupe
Wichita Falls, TX: Nortex 1971 Hardcover Very Good/Good. Dustjacket has light edgewear and a few scuffmarks. 
Texas residents will have state tax added to their bill. 
Price: 38.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
99 Alexander,Hansen;, Rare Integrity: A Portrait of L. W. Payne, Jr.
Austin: Wind River Press 1986 - 1 of a limited edition of 500 copies Hardcover Hardcover in dj, 4to, 146pp; book in very good condition, price clipped dj lightly edgeworn w/some scuff marks on the back; in protective wraps; Biography of the founder of the Texas Folklore Society; 
Texas residents will have state tax added to their bill. 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
100 Alexander,Shana;, When She Was Bad
NY: Random House 1990 Hardcover 1ST Edition. Very Good/Very Good Remainder mark on the top of the edge. 
ISBN: 0-394-57606-3. Texas residents will have state tax added to their bill. 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10  NEXT >  


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@TheDustJacket.biz
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com