|
|
Click on Title to view full description |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
902 |
Dealey,Ted;, Three Men of Texas and a Texas Institution NY: Newcomen Society 1957 Softcover 2nd printing. Softcover, good condition, pages and cover lightly tanned, one small spot on cover. Copy of an address delivered by Ted Dealey to the Newcomen Society when he was the guest of honor at their meeting on Jan. 10, 1957, at the Hotel Pierre in New York City. Texas residents will have state tax added to their bill. Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
903 |
Dealey,Ted;, Colonel Bill Dallas, TX: Privately Printed 1940 - 2nd Printing Hardcover Hardcover, 8vo, 30 pp, blk, silver & green cover; edgeworn, bumped corners, ragged spine ends but tight & complete; SIGNED by the author A remembrance of Colonel William Sterrett, "One of the last old-time personal journalists." TX residents will have state tax added to their bill. Price:
45.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
905 |
DeCook,Kenneth J.;, Geology & Ground-Water Resources of Hays County U. S. Government Printing Office 1963 Softcover Softcover, 8vo, 72 pp; "Geological Survery Water-Supply Paper 1612"; formerly in the Atlantic Richfield Company Library, card pocket present on back of front cover & lib. Id no. on bottom of title page; cover edgeworn with some smudging, spine taped; Text clean & complete, 5 plates in back pocket in very good shape. Texas residents will have state tax added to their bill. Price:
65.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
906 |
Defoe,Daniel;, Robinson Crusoe Franklin Center, PA: Franklin Library 1977 - limited edition Hardcover Hardcover, 8vo, 375 pp; brown leather w/gilt decorations and title, all edges gilt, silk ribbon marker and silk moire endpapers; near fine condition, crisp and handsome; Texas residents will have state tax added to their bill. Price:
35.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
908 |
Defoe,Daniel;, Robinson Crusoe NY: Dial Press 1931 Hardcover Hardcover, 8vo, 538 pp; black cloth w/red labels & gilt title on the spine, top edge red, red & black pages decorations; light edgewear, pages age tanned, bookstore sticker on back pd; tight & complete, pages clean, in mylar jacket; Texas residents will have state tax added to their bill. Price:
40.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
911 |
Delany,Samuel;, The Einstein Intersection Norwalk, CT: Easton Press 1995 Hardcover Hardcover, 8vo, 143 pp; gilt stamped brown leather, all edges gilded, silk ribbon marker, frontispiece by Frank Mayo; near fine condition; Texas residents will have state tax added to their bill. Price:
28.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
912 |
Delavigne,Marcelle F.;, A Propos de Chansons Paris: Berger-Levrault 1918 Hardcover Hardcover, 4to, 46pp; tan paper covered boards containing charming, vividly colored illustrations by Guy Arnoux. Laid in is a restaurant menu also illustrated by Mr. Arnoux & SIGNED by him on the back cover. Book edgeworn, bumped corners, cover stains; Endpapers age tanned, missing front flyleaf, a few finger smudges; Menu has a few light spots on back. Charming, vividly colored ills. on both items. TX residents will have state tax added to their bill. Price:
500.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
913 |
Delepine,Elise H.;, The Magic Water London: Arthur H. Bird 1907 Hardcover Probably 1st edition, hardcover, no indication; good condition, no dustjacket; light edgewear, front cover illustration lightly scuffed, pages tanned, faint pencil marks on back pastedown, gift inscription on front flyleaf; 19 charming illustrations by the author, 4 in color. Texas residents will have state tax added to their bill. Price:
150.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
914 |
Denton,Kady;, The Picnic Dutton, 1st 1988 cloth Good/Good. DJ is creased and price-clipped. Book has gift inscription on front flyleaf & 1 small stain on the front edge. Illustrated by the author. Price:
8.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
915 |
DePalma,A. F.;, Surgery of the Shoulder Philadelphia: J. B. Lippincott 1950 Hardcover Hardcover, SM4to, 438 pp; red cloth w/black & gilt label on the spine; light edgewear, fo name on flyleaf covered by Liquid Paper; pages clean, book tight & complete; lots of black & white illustrations, xrays, photos, & drawings; Texas residents will have state tax added to their bill. Price:
45.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
916 |
Dept. of the,Interior;, The Highland Lakes of Texas Lower Colo. River Authority 1936 Softcover Large softcover; good condition, covers dampstained and spine quite ragged, but interior tight, pages tanned Stamped on the bottom of the title page "From Your Congressman Lyndon B. Johnson 10th District, Texas." A survey undertaken by the National Park Service to determine the recreational possibilities of the Highland Lakes in central Texas. The park service Price:
50.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
917 |
Derleth,August;, The Edge of Night Prairie City, IL: Press of James A. Decker 1945 - 1st edition Hardcover Hardcover in dustjacket, 8vo, 101 pp; Book has light edgewear. DJ edgeworn w/several tears & price clipped; tight & complete w/clean text; Texas residents will have state tax added to their bill. Price:
30.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
918 |
Descartes,Rene';, Selected Writings Norwalk, CT: Easton Press 1995 - Collector's edition Hardcover Hardcover, 8vo, 371 pp; gilt stamped red leather w/blk label on the spine, all edges gilded, silk moire endpapers, attached ribbon marker; Book is in very good condition w/a few missing small spots of gilding on the front edge; Texas residents will have state tax added to their bill. Price:
45.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
919 |
Descendants,;, Austin's Old Three Hundred Austin: Eakin Press 1999 - 2nd printing Hardcover Hardcover in jacket, 8vo, 178 pp; Very Good/Very Good condition w/light shelfwear; Written by the descendants of the original three hundred. Texas residents will have state tax added to their bill. Price:
45.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
920 |
DeShields,James T.;, Cynthia Ann Parker Dallas: Chama Press 1991 - Limited edition of 1,000 Hardcover Hardcover in jacket, 8vo, 60 pp; Near Fine/Near Fine w/the lightest of shelfwear; tan linen covers w/brown jacket, very high quality paper; Reprint of the scarce original. Texas residents will have state tax added to their bill. Price:
100.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
922 |
Desnoyers,Louis;, Jeunes Filles et Jeunes Femmes Paris: E. Dentu, Editeur 1881 Hardcover Hardcover, 24mo, 332 pp; red leather spine w/marbled boards, good condition w/shelfwear, bumped corners, leather scuffed & stained, pages age tanned, light foxing on endpapers; Book tight, text clean; Texas residents will have state tax added to their bill. Price:
50.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
923 |
Dewees,William B.;, Letters from an Early Settler of Texas Louisville: Hull & Brother, Printers 1854 Hardcover Hardcover, 12mo, 312pp; red cloth w/blindstamped decoration; ex-library but the only lib. markings are 2 small stamps; shelfworn, corners bumped, map in the back missing 1/2 of the page. 4 plates in text, 3 of them maps; 2 pp torn, 2 pp wrinkled; Rebacked w/new eps, 1 smudge in text; Howes D299, Raines p. 67, Graff 1073, & Herd 671; Scarce! TX residents will have state tax added to their bill Price:
400.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
927 |
Dick,Thomas;, The Works of Thomas Dick, L. L. D. Hartford, CT: Sumner & Goodman 1846 Hardcover "The Connection of Science & Philosophy with Religion"; hardcover, 8vo, 4 vols. In one, tan leather w/gilt title on spine, marbled edges; edgewear, bumped corners, foxing on eps, missing a 1 inch wedge of leather at upper spine, a few blue stains on spine Black & white illustrations, some stains on a few text pages, front flyleaf has fo names, & a small tear at the upper edge. TX residents will have state tax added to their bill. Price:
60.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
928 |
Dick,Thomas;, The Complete Works of Thomas Dick, L. L. D. Cincinnati: Applegate & Co. 1858 - 11 vols. In two Hardcover Hardcover, 8vo, full brown leather w/blk leather labels on spines, marbled edges, black & white ills; edgewear, bumped corners, front hinge of vol. 1 tender, foxing throughout, esp. on eps, stains, small losses on front edges of covers of both vols. Volumes heavy, may require additional postage. Please contact us about shipping charges. Price:
85.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
929 |
Dickens,Charles;, The Old Curiosity Shop London: MacDonald 1950 - 1st thus Hardcover Hardcover in jacket & slipcase, 12mo, 629 pp; book & slipcase in red leatheretts, clear jacket w/titles printed on the jacket, all original ills. present, top edge red; Book in very good condition w/light shelfwear, jacket has 3 small tears on top edge; Slipcase edgeworn but still intact; handsome set; Texas residents will have state tax added to their bill. Price:
35.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
930 |
Dickens,Charles;, The Short Stories Norwalk, CT: Easton Press 1978 Hardcover Hardcover, 8vo, 423 pp; gilt stamped brown leather w/all edges gilt, ribbon marker, silk moire endpapers, illustrations by Edward Ardizzone; in very good condition, no flaws Texas residents will have state tax added to their bill. Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
931 |
Dickens,Charles;, Great Expectations Franklin Center, PA: Franklin Library 1982 - limited edition Hardcover Hardcover, 8vo, 475 pp; blue leather w/gilt titles & decorations, all edges gilt, silk ribbon marker, silk moire endpapers, woodcuts by David Frampton; very good condition w/light shelfwear & light fading to the edges of the silk endpapers, & 1 small scratch on the upper edge gilding; Texas residents will have state tax added to their bill. Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
933 |
Dickens,Charles;, Five Christmas Novels NY: Heritage Press 1939 Hardcover Hardcover in slipcase, no jacket; 8vo, 404 pp; Book & slipcase both in very good condition; Book has fo bookplate on front pd & pds age tanned. Slipcase lightly edgeworn w/a small dent at the spine. Illustrated by Reginald Birch, top edge of book maroon Sandglass laid-in. Novels are :Christmas Carol, The Chimes, Cricket on the Hearth, Battle of Life, & Haunted Man. Handsome set. Texas residents will have state tax added to their bill. Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
934 |
Dickens,Charles;, Dickens' London London: Folio Society 2009 - 9th impression Hardcover Hardcover in slipcase, 8vo, 239 pp; tan paper covered boards w/Cruikshanks characters, brown spine w/gilt title, very good condition, illustrations by George Cruikshank; slipcase in brown cloth, very good condition; Texas residents will have state tax added to their bill. Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
935 |
Dickens,Charles;, Hard Times NY: Heritage Press 1966 Hardcover Hardcover in slipcase, 8vo, 279 pp; gray cloth w/red stamped decoration & titles, illustrations by Charles Raymond, top of page edges maroon in very good condition w/fo bookplate on the front pastedown; Slipcase also very good w/light edgewear; Handsome! Texas residents will have state tax added to their bill. Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
936 |
Dietz,F. Meredith;Dietz,August Gay Nineties Cook Book Richmond, VA: Dietz Press 1946 Hardcover 2nd printing, very good/good. Dustjacket is edgeworn with several chips, bumped corners, and tears on both ends of the spine and on the inside flap.. Lots of black and white illustrations. Texas residents will have state tax added to their bill. Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
937 |
Dill,Minnie G.;, Footprints of Texas History Austin, Tx: Von Boeckmann-Jones 1916 Softcover 6th edition; softcover in good condition w/age toned pages, fo name on the front cover, 2 ink stains & some discoloration on the back cover, small paper loss on 3 of the corners of the cover, some pages dog-eared, but text is tight & complete. 12mo, 113 p Texas history for 2nd & 3rd graders with black & white illustrations. Charming little book. TX residents will have state tax added to their bill. Price:
75.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
939 |
Diller,Phyllis;, The Joys of Aging & How to Avoid Them Garden City, NY: Doubleday & Co. 1981 - 1st edition 0385145551 Hardcover Hardcover in dustjacket, 8vo, 167 pp; Signed & inscribed by Ms. Diller on front flyleaf; Book & dustjacket both in very good condition. ISBN: 0385145551. Texas residents will have state tax added to their bill. Price:
30.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
941 |
Dillon,Richard H.;, La Panza San Francisco: Grabhorn Press 1960 softcover Softcover, 4to, 12 pp; cream rice paper wrappers, wood cut illustration by Mallette Dean; limited edition for the Roxburghe Club; wrapper shelfworn, Free endpapers have faint spots transferred from the wrappers. Text clean; Texas residents will have state tax added to their bill. Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
942 |
Dippel,Tieman;, The New Legacy Dallas: Taylor Publishing 1988 - 5th printing Hardcover Hardcover in jacket, 8vo, 158 pp; Very good/very good w/light shelfwear; SIGNED & inscribed by author to legendary businessman, Robert Dedman, founder of ClubCorp; Texas residents will have state tax added to their bill. Price:
35.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
946 |
Disney,Walt;, Mickey Mouse and His Friends Racine, WI: Whitman Publishing 1936 - #904 in Whitman series Softcover Softcover w/linen-like texture, folio, 12 color illustrated pages; Mickey and his friends celebrating Christmas; edgeworn, bumped corners, back left corner damage, scuff marks, some pencil & crayon marks, pages age tanned; tight & complete; Texas residents will have state tax added to their bill. Price:
150.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
947 |
Disraeli,Benjamin;, Alroy London: M. Walter Dunne 1904 Hardcover Hardcover, 8vo, 78pp; rebound in brown leather w/5 raised bands on spine & the title spelled out in black leather, marbled eps, top edge gilt, page edges deckled, 2 photogravure ills. The illustration for page 25 missing, probably never bound in. Book is clean and tight, very handsome. Very high quality paper. Texas residents will have state tax added to their bill. Price:
50.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
948 |
Dixon,Franklin W.;, The Wailing Siren Mystery - Hardy Boys NY: Grosset & Dunlap 1951 - reprint Hardcover Hardcover in dustjacket, SM8vo; book good w/light edgewear; dj edgeworn, ragged spine ends, fo name on flyleaf, pencil marks next to book names on front flyleaf; dj colors bright & pretty; Last title on dj is "Crisscross Shadow." Texas residents will have state tax added to their bill. Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
951 |
Dixon,Franklin W.;, The Disappearing Floor - Hardy Boys Mystery NY: Grosse & Dunlap 1940 - reprint Hardcover Hardcover in dj; Book has one stain on the front edge of the pages & light edgewear; dj edgeworn, bumped corners, ragged spine ends, one 1" tear and a couple of smaller ones; dj color is bright; text clean, book tight & complete; Texas residents will have state tax added to their bill. Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
956 |
Dixon,Franklin W.;, The Clue in the Embers Grosset & Dunlap 1955 - 1st edition, 1st printing Hardcover Hardcover in jacket, 12mo, 214 pp; Very good/very good w/shelfwear & spots on page edges; lists to itself on jacket flap & in book; Text clean, book tight, orange eps clean & bright, jacket colors bright; Texas residents will have state tax added to their bill. Price:
100.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
960 |
Dixon,Franklin W.;, The Secret of Pirates' Hill Grosset & Dunlap 1956 - reprint Hardcover Hardcover in jacket, 12mo; very good/very good condition w/light shelfwear & 2 small tears on jacket edges; text clean, book tight, colors bright on jacket; Texas residents will have state tax added to their bill. Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
961 |
Dixon,Franklin W.;, The Clue of the Broken Blade Grosset & Dunlap 1942 - reprint Hardcover Hardcover in jacket, 12mo; very good/very good condition w/light shelfwear; text clean, book tight, colors on jacket bright; Jacket has the yellow spine. Texas residents will have state tax added to their bill. Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
962 |
Dixon,Roger;, The Cotton Bonanza Dallas: Privately published 1973 - 1st edition Hardcover Hardcover in dj, 4to, 134pp; Book & dj both in very good condition w/light shelfwear & light foxing on the page edges, 2 faint rusty paper clip "ghosts" on the front endpaper; SIGNED by the author on the front flyleaf. Many blk & white photos. These are Mr. Dixon's memoirs of the cotton business in the 1st half of the 20th century. Texas residents will have state tax added to their bill. Price:
100.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
963 |
Dixon,Sam Houston;, The Men Who Made Texas Free Houston: Texas Historical Publishing 1924 - 1st edition Hardcover Hardcover, 8vo, 345pp; brown cloth, no dj; shelfworn, bumped corners, front hinge cracked - reinforced w/archival hinge tape; fo name & address on front flyleaf, pages lightly age tanned; Short pieces on signers of Texas Declaration of Indendence. Texas residents will have state tax added to their bill. Price:
150.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
964 |
Dobie,Bertha;, The Pleasure Frank Dobie Took in Grass Texas A&M University 1972 Softcover One of a limited edition of 500 printed as a keepsake. Very good condition, softcover. Facsimile of a handwritten speech given by Bertha Dobie on the presentation of a Dobie collection given to the university by Jeff Dykes and Martha Dykes Goldsmith. Front cover illustrated by a drawing of Little Bluestem, 5 more grass illustrations in the pages. Texas residents will have state tax added to their bill. Price:
65.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
966 |
Dobie,J. Frank;, The Flavor of Texas Dallas: Dealey & Lowe 1936 - 1st edition, 1st printing Hardcover Hardcover, 8vo, 287pp; patterned cloth cover, no dj, light shelfwear, 1 small stain on the front cover, fo name on the front pastedown; book tight & complete, text clean; Texas residents will have state tax added to their bill. Price:
65.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
968 |
Dobie,J. Frank;, Cow People Boston: Little, Brown 1964 - 1st edition Hardcover Hardcover, 8vo, 305 pp; Very Good book in very good dustjacket; light edgewear & 1 small scuffmark on dj; Many photos of cattlemen, blk & white illus. Six-Guns 601, Six Score 31; Dobie's last book filled w/interesting tales about the cattle business. As he always does, Dobie grabs and holds our interest with stories of the cattle people. TX residents will have state tax added to their bill. Price:
65.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
969 |
Dobie,J. Frank;, Out of the Old Rock Little, Brown & Co. 1972 - 1st edition Hardcover Hardcover in jacket, 8vo, 237 pp; Book & jacket both lightly shelfworn, jacket price clipped and w/some small scrape marks on it; Texas residents will have state tax added to their bill. Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
971 |
Dobson,Austin;, Proverbs in Porcelain London: Kegan Paul, Trench, Trubner Co. 1893 - 1st edition Hardcover Hardcover, 8vo, 111pp; dark green cloth w/elaborate decorations & title in gilt on front & spine, teg, 25 black & white full page ills. By Bernard Partridge; light edgewear, eps browning, gift insc., hinges just barely starting; Lovely book! Texas residents will have state tax added to their bill. Price:
70.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
972 |
Dock,George;Bass,Charles Hookworm Disease C. V. Mosby 1910 Hardback 1ST EDITION. Very Good/- No dustjacket. Some foxing on back pastedown. On the front flyleaf someone has neatly written a testimonial to the book's accurate information. Illustrated with engravings. 2 small publications from the Texas State Board of Health are laid in. Price:
42.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
973 |
Doctorow,E. L.;, Loon Lake Franklin Ctr, PA: Franklin Library 1980 - 1st edition Hardcover Hardcover, 8vo, 273 pp; gilt stamped blue leather, all edges gilt, blue silk moire endpapers, silk ribbon marker, illustrations by James McMullan; near fine condition, still crisp; Texas residents will have state tax added to their bill. Price:
30.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
975 |
Dodge,Richard I.;, Our Wild Indians: Thirty Three Years' Experience Among the Red Men of the Great West Hartford, CT: A. D. Worthington 1882 Hardcover Hardcover, 8vo, 653pp; Book completely rebound in brown leather w/4 raised bands and gilt titles on the spine, new endpapers; binding in excellent condition, all 6 chromolithographs present w/tissue guards; missing fp & title page, text starts w/preface; Introduction by William T. Sherman. Paper age tanned, 1st 6 page edges repaired w/archival paper, last 5-6 pages worn on edges; all text & ills. present, tight; TX residents will have state tax added to their bill. Price:
275.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
976 |
Dodson,Goodlette;, Exhibition Card Fans Atlanta, GA: H. R. Hulse 1941 - 4th printing Softcover Softcover, 8vo, 50 pp; tan & black covers w/shelfwear, bumped corners, pages age tanned, fo bookplate on the back of the front cover; illustrations -blk & white photos Texas residents will have state tax added to their bill. Price:
30.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
977 |
Dolch,Edward;Dolch,Marguerite Stories from France: Folklore of the World Champaign, IL: Garrad Publishing 1963 - 1st edition Hardcover Hardcover, 8vo, 167 pp; yellow cloth w/black title & vignette on front; light edgewear & soiling, lightly bumped corners, stamped on 2 eps "Sherman School June 8 1964", no other markings. Illustrated in color & blk & white by Gordon Waite. Texas residents will have state tax added to their bill. Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
978 |
Donahey,Mary;, Peter and Prue Chicago: Rand McNally 1924 Hardcover 1st edition in the rare dustjacket. Book very good condition with light edgewear & some light fading to the lower corners. DJ has lots of edgewear w/several tears on the edges and 1/4'' loss at the bottom of the spine, 2 light smudges on the back. 4 charming color illustrations by Harold Gaze as well as several blk & white ones. 8vo, 238 pp, decorated eps, color paste on on front cover. Laid in is a Child Life Bookplate which came with the book. TX residents will have state tax added Price:
350.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
979 |
Donald,David Herbert;, Lincoln Norwalk, CT: Easton Press 1996 Hardcover Hardcover, 8vo, 714 pp; gilt stamped brown leather, all edges gilded, decorated endpapers, attached ribbon marker, black & white frontispiece; very good condition w/light shelfwear; Handsome volume! Texas residents will have state tax added to their bill. Price:
50.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
980 |
Donleavy,J. P.;, Leila Franklin Center, PA: Franklin Library 1983 - 1st edition, SIGNED Hardcover Hardcover, 8vo, 380 pp; gilt stamped brown leather, all edges gilt, marbled endpapers, attached ribbon marker, frontispiece by Stan Hunter; good condition w/light shelfwear, a few scratches on the gilding on the page edges; Texas residents will have state tax added to their bill. Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
982 |
Dorr,Nell;, Of Night And Day New York Graphic Society Ltd-1st Edition 1968 Cloth Very Good/Very Good. One corner bumped with a tear in the dj at this point. Beautiful black and white photographs. Price:
50.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
986 |
Dostoevsky,Fyodor;, Crime and Punishment Norwalk, CT: Easton Press 1966 Hardcover Hardcover, 8vo, 486 pp; black leather w/silk moire eps, all edges gilt, gold decoration on boards & spine, red silk ribbon marker, wood engravings by Fritz Eichenberg; Condition is excellent except the front pd where someone has pealed off a bookplate. Some bookplate residue left on the pd. Texas residents will have state tax added to their bill. Price:
30.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
987 |
Dostoevsky,Fyodor;, The Brothers Karamozov Franklin Center, PA: Franklin Library 1977 - limited edition Hardcover Hardcover, 8vo, 923 pp; tan leather w/gilt titles & decorations, all edges gilt, silk ribbon marker, silk moire endpapers, illustration by Walt Spitzmiller; Fine condition; Texas residents will have state tax added to their bill. Price:
35.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
988 |
Doughty,W. F.;, Revised School Laws of the State of Texas Austin: State Dept. of Education 1913 Softcover Softcover, 8vo, 120 pp; bottom front corner of cover missing 1/4", repaired w/archival paper, pages age tanned otherwise clean; Section on pay for teachers funny. Also contains rules on hygiene and quarantiing, "separate but equal," and teacher pay. Appendix E, Section 13: "That no public School building shall be constructed in the State of Texas at an expense of more than four hundred dollars…" TX residents will have state tax added to their bill. Price:
40.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
990 |
Douglas,David C.;, Normans in England: William the Conqueror Berkley, CA: University of California Press 1964 - 1st edition Hardcover Hardcover no jacket, 8vo, 476 pp; red cloth w/gilt title on the spine & gilt lion on the front cover, top edge yellow, frontispiece from the Bayeaux Tapestry; very good condition w/light shelfwear Texas residents will have state tax added to their bill. Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
991 |
Douglas,Edward;, Boundaries, Areas, Geographic Centers & Altitudes w/Disturnell Map U. S. Government Printing Office 1932 - 2nd edition Softcover Softcover, 205 pp, 8vo; "Geological Survey Bulletin 817"; green wrappers w/light edgewear & piece of tape on the upper spine, fo name stamped on front cover; text clean & unmarked; several maps in the text, one colored fold-out map of the U. S.; Foldout map shows the routes of the principal explorers. 2 maps in back pocket - copy of map of treaty of Guadalupe-Hidalgo in 1848 (Disturnell map), & copy of Mitchell map of the British & French Dominion in 1755; both in excellent shape. Price:
75.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
992 |
Douglas,Elizabeth;, The Cake and Biscuit Book London: John F. Shaw ND Hardcover 16mo, hardcover, 130 pp. good condition w/light edgewear, lightly bumped corners, cooking stains on cover, fo name & address on flyleaf. Tight & complete with a very few stains in the text. Attractive cover of a woman having tea. 1st English edition. Ca. 1900. TX residents will have state tax added to their bill. Price:
100.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
993 |
Douglas,Magicland;, 500 Tricks Dallas: Douglas Magicland 1959 Softcover 120 page softcover book of magic tricks put out by a now defunct magic shop at 409 N. Ervay, Dallas, Texas. Colorful front cover with illustration by G. Bell, lots of black and white illustrations inside. Book has edgewear with one 1/2 inch tear on the Texas residents will have state tax added to their bill. Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
994 |
Douglas,Norman;, South Wind - 2 Volumes Chicago: Argus Books 1929 Hardcover Hardcover, 8vo; no dustjackets or slipcase; blue cloth w/gilt titles & gilt design on the wind on lower front corner; light edgewear, bumped corners, spines lightly sunned, small dent in lower edge of vol. 2; tight & complete w/clean pages. Beautiful color & blk & white illustrations in the Art Deco style by John Austen; Texas residents will have state tax added to their bill. Price:
65.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
996 |
Douhet,Giulio;, The Command of the Air Norwalk, CT: Easton Press 1994 - Collector's Edition Hardcover Hardcover, 8vo, 394 pp; gilt stamped black leather, all edges gilded, silk moire endpapers, attached ribbon marker; very good condition, handsome volume! Texas residents will have state tax added to their bill. Price:
52.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
997 |
Douthitt,Katherine;, Romance & Dim Trails: A History of Clay County Dallas: William Tardy 1938 - 1st edition Hardcover Hardover, 8vo, 280 pp; red textured cloth w/gilt titles, map endpapers, black & white illustrations; Good condition, no jacket, light shelfwear, bumped corners, 1 pages dogeared; Scarce! The last few pages have a list of the ranches in the area and their brands. Texas residents will have state tax added to their bill. Price:
300.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
998 |
Doyle,A. Conan;, Sir Nigel NY: McClure, Phillips & Co. 1906 - 1st U. S. edition Hardcover Hardcover, 12mo, 346 pp; no dj; Book has light edgewear, bumped corners, a few stains on eps, hinges starting; Contains 6 black & white illustrations inc. fp w/tissue guard. Texas residents will have state tax added to their bill. Price:
30.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
999 |
Doyle,A. Conan;, The Adventures of Sherlock Holmes Norwalk, CT: Easton Press 1995 Hard Cover Hardcover, 8vo, 764 pp; black leather w/gilt title & decorations, all edges gilt, silk moire endpapers, silk ribbon marker, illustrations by Frederic Steele, Sidney Paget and others; Book tight, clean & complete; Gilding on the page edges was not thoroughly done & has missed some areas probably a binding error. Texas residents will have state tax added to their bill. Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
1000 |
Doyle,A. Conan;, The Adventures of Sherlock Holmes Norwalk, CT: Easton Press 1981 Hardcover Hardcover, 8vo, 764 pp; gilt stamped black leather w/all edges gilt, silk moire endpapers, ribbon marker attached, illustrated w/a selection of the original plates; near fine condition Texas residents will have state tax added to their bill. Price:
30.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|