Shirley Dyess, Inc. dba The Dust Jacket

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
IOBA

North Texas Booksellers Association
 
 
 

Click on Title to view full description

 
901 de Trevino,Elizabeth;, Turi's Poppa
NY: Farrar, Straus & Giroux 1968 Hardcover 1ST Edition, Very Good/Very Good 
Illustrated by Enrico Arno. Texas residents will have state tax added to their bill. 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
902 Dealey,Ted;, Three Men of Texas and a Texas Institution
NY: Newcomen Society 1957 Softcover 2nd printing. Softcover, good condition, pages and cover lightly tanned, one small spot on cover. 
Copy of an address delivered by Ted Dealey to the Newcomen Society when he was the guest of honor at their meeting on Jan. 10, 1957, at the Hotel Pierre in New York City. Texas residents will have state tax added to their bill. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
903 Dealey,Ted;, Colonel Bill
Dallas, TX: Privately Printed 1940 - 2nd Printing Hardcover Hardcover, 8vo, 30 pp, blk, silver & green cover; edgeworn, bumped corners, ragged spine ends but tight & complete; SIGNED by the author 
A remembrance of Colonel William Sterrett, "One of the last old-time personal journalists." TX residents will have state tax added to their bill. 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
904 Dear,William;, The Dungeon Master
Houghton Mifflin Company-1st Edition 1984 Cloth Very Good/Good. DJ is edgeworn. Signed and inscribed by the author. 

Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
905 DeCook,Kenneth J.;, Geology & Ground-Water Resources of Hays County
U. S. Government Printing Office 1963 Softcover Softcover, 8vo, 72 pp; "Geological Survery Water-Supply Paper 1612"; formerly in the Atlantic Richfield Company Library, card pocket present on back of front cover & lib. Id no. on bottom of title page; cover edgeworn with some smudging, spine taped; 
Text clean & complete, 5 plates in back pocket in very good shape. Texas residents will have state tax added to their bill. 
Price: 65.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
906 Defoe,Daniel;, Robinson Crusoe
Franklin Center, PA: Franklin Library 1977 - limited edition Hardcover Hardcover, 8vo, 375 pp; brown leather w/gilt decorations and title, all edges gilt, silk ribbon marker and silk moire endpapers; near fine condition, crisp and handsome; 
Texas residents will have state tax added to their bill. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
907 Defoe,Daniel;, The Life & Strange Surprising Adventures of Robinson Crusoe
Norwalk, CT: Easton Press 1976 - Collectors Edition Hardcover Hardcover, 8vo, 300 pp; black leather w/gilt titles & decorations, all edges gilt, silk ribbon marker, silk moire endpapers, illustration by Edward A. Wilson; Book is in As New condition. 
Texas residents will have state tax added to their bill. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
908 Defoe,Daniel;, Robinson Crusoe
NY: Dial Press 1931 Hardcover Hardcover, 8vo, 538 pp; black cloth w/red labels & gilt title on the spine, top edge red, red & black pages decorations; light edgewear, pages age tanned, bookstore sticker on back pd; tight & complete, pages clean, in mylar jacket; 
Texas residents will have state tax added to their bill. 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
909 Deforest,Orrin;Chanoff,David Slow Burn
Simon & Schuster - 1st 1990 Cloth Very Good/Very Good. Inked price on front pastedown. Light edgewear on dj. 

Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
910 DeGolyer,E.;, The Journey of Three Englishmen Across Texas
Peripatetic Press 1947 Hardcover Very Good/Very Good. DJ has a waterstain on bottom edge and a sunned spine. Gift inscription on inside front cover. Illustrated by Jose Cisneros. 4to Cisneros 
One of 700 copies printed in 1947. Paper has deckled edges. Designed by Carl Hertzog. 
Price: 250.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
911 Delany,Samuel;, The Einstein Intersection
Norwalk, CT: Easton Press 1995 Hardcover Hardcover, 8vo, 143 pp; gilt stamped brown leather, all edges gilded, silk ribbon marker, frontispiece by Frank Mayo; near fine condition; 
Texas residents will have state tax added to their bill. 
Price: 28.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
912 Delavigne,Marcelle F.;, A Propos de Chansons
Paris: Berger-Levrault 1918 Hardcover Hardcover, 4to, 46pp; tan paper covered boards containing charming, vividly colored illustrations by Guy Arnoux. Laid in is a restaurant menu also illustrated by Mr. Arnoux & SIGNED by him on the back cover. Book edgeworn, bumped corners, cover stains; 
Endpapers age tanned, missing front flyleaf, a few finger smudges; Menu has a few light spots on back. Charming, vividly colored ills. on both items. TX residents will have state tax added to their bill. 
Price: 500.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
913 Delepine,Elise H.;, The Magic Water
London: Arthur H. Bird 1907 Hardcover Probably 1st edition, hardcover, no indication; good condition, no dustjacket; light edgewear, front cover illustration lightly scuffed, pages tanned, faint pencil marks on back pastedown, gift inscription on front flyleaf; 
19 charming illustrations by the author, 4 in color. Texas residents will have state tax added to their bill. 
Price: 150.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
914 Denton,Kady;, The Picnic
Dutton, 1st 1988 cloth Good/Good. DJ is creased and price-clipped. Book has gift inscription on front flyleaf & 1 small stain on the front edge. 
Illustrated by the author. 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
915 DePalma,A. F.;, Surgery of the Shoulder
Philadelphia: J. B. Lippincott 1950 Hardcover Hardcover, SM4to, 438 pp; red cloth w/black & gilt label on the spine; light edgewear, fo name on flyleaf covered by Liquid Paper; pages clean, book tight & complete; lots of black & white illustrations, xrays, photos, & drawings; 
Texas residents will have state tax added to their bill. 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
916 Dept. of the,Interior;, The Highland Lakes of Texas
Lower Colo. River Authority 1936 Softcover Large softcover; good condition, covers dampstained and spine quite ragged, but interior tight, pages tanned 
Stamped on the bottom of the title page "From Your Congressman Lyndon B. Johnson 10th District, Texas." A survey undertaken by the National Park Service to determine the recreational possibilities of the Highland Lakes in central Texas. The park service 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
917 Derleth,August;, The Edge of Night
Prairie City, IL: Press of James A. Decker 1945 - 1st edition Hardcover Hardcover in dustjacket, 8vo, 101 pp; Book has light edgewear. DJ edgeworn w/several tears & price clipped; tight & complete w/clean text; 
Texas residents will have state tax added to their bill. 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
918 Descartes,Rene';, Selected Writings
Norwalk, CT: Easton Press 1995 - Collector's edition Hardcover Hardcover, 8vo, 371 pp; gilt stamped red leather w/blk label on the spine, all edges gilded, silk moire endpapers, attached ribbon marker; Book is in very good condition w/a few missing small spots of gilding on the front edge; 
Texas residents will have state tax added to their bill. 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
919 Descendants,;, Austin's Old Three Hundred
Austin: Eakin Press 1999 - 2nd printing Hardcover Hardcover in jacket, 8vo, 178 pp; Very Good/Very Good condition w/light shelfwear; Written by the descendants of the original three hundred. 
Texas residents will have state tax added to their bill. 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
920 DeShields,James T.;, Cynthia Ann Parker
Dallas: Chama Press 1991 - Limited edition of 1,000 Hardcover Hardcover in jacket, 8vo, 60 pp; Near Fine/Near Fine w/the lightest of shelfwear; tan linen covers w/brown jacket, very high quality paper; Reprint of the scarce original. 
Texas residents will have state tax added to their bill. 
Price: 100.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
921 Desmond,Judge Charles S;, Through The Courtroom Window
West Publishing Company-1st Edition 1959 Cloth Very Good/- No dj. Light edgewear, pages yellowed. 

Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
922 Desnoyers,Louis;, Jeunes Filles et Jeunes Femmes
Paris: E. Dentu, Editeur 1881 Hardcover Hardcover, 24mo, 332 pp; red leather spine w/marbled boards, good condition w/shelfwear, bumped corners, leather scuffed & stained, pages age tanned, light foxing on endpapers; Book tight, text clean; 
Texas residents will have state tax added to their bill. 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
923 Dewees,William B.;, Letters from an Early Settler of Texas
Louisville: Hull & Brother, Printers 1854 Hardcover Hardcover, 12mo, 312pp; red cloth w/blindstamped decoration; ex-library but the only lib. markings are 2 small stamps; shelfworn, corners bumped, map in the back missing 1/2 of the page. 4 plates in text, 3 of them maps; 2 pp torn, 2 pp wrinkled; 
Rebacked w/new eps, 1 smudge in text; Howes D299, Raines p. 67, Graff 1073, & Herd 671; Scarce! TX residents will have state tax added to their bill 
Price: 400.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
924 Dewey,Ariane;, The Thunder God's Son
Greenwillow-1st Edition 1981 Cloth Very Good/Good. DJ has some soiling and 1 large tear (1 1/2'') and 2 tiny ones. DJ price-clipped. Ariane Dewey 
Colorful illustrations by the author. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
925 Dial,Jay Frank;, United States Camouflage WW II
Scale Reproductions 1964 Softcover 1ST Edition. Large paperback. SIGNED by the author. Very Good condition. Includes 20 paint chips on the inside of the front and back cover. 

Price: 100.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
926 Dick,Philip K.;Silverberg,Robert Now & Beyond
Belmont Books - B50-646 1958 Paperback Very Good. Small stain on back cover and 1 tiny tear on the upper edge of the back cover. Stories by Silverberg, Pohl, Dick, and others. 

Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
927 Dick,Thomas;, The Works of Thomas Dick, L. L. D.
Hartford, CT: Sumner & Goodman 1846 Hardcover "The Connection of Science & Philosophy with Religion"; hardcover, 8vo, 4 vols. In one, tan leather w/gilt title on spine, marbled edges; edgewear, bumped corners, foxing on eps, missing a 1 inch wedge of leather at upper spine, a few blue stains on spine 
Black & white illustrations, some stains on a few text pages, front flyleaf has fo names, & a small tear at the upper edge. TX residents will have state tax added to their bill. 
Price: 60.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
928 Dick,Thomas;, The Complete Works of Thomas Dick, L. L. D.
Cincinnati: Applegate & Co. 1858 - 11 vols. In two Hardcover Hardcover, 8vo, full brown leather w/blk leather labels on spines, marbled edges, black & white ills; edgewear, bumped corners, front hinge of vol. 1 tender, foxing throughout, esp. on eps, stains, small losses on front edges of covers of both vols. 
Volumes heavy, may require additional postage. Please contact us about shipping charges. 
Price: 85.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
929 Dickens,Charles;, The Old Curiosity Shop
London: MacDonald 1950 - 1st thus Hardcover Hardcover in jacket & slipcase, 12mo, 629 pp; book & slipcase in red leatheretts, clear jacket w/titles printed on the jacket, all original ills. present, top edge red; Book in very good condition w/light shelfwear, jacket has 3 small tears on top edge; 
Slipcase edgeworn but still intact; handsome set; Texas residents will have state tax added to their bill. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
930 Dickens,Charles;, The Short Stories
Norwalk, CT: Easton Press 1978 Hardcover Hardcover, 8vo, 423 pp; gilt stamped brown leather w/all edges gilt, ribbon marker, silk moire endpapers, illustrations by Edward Ardizzone; in very good condition, no flaws 
Texas residents will have state tax added to their bill. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
931 Dickens,Charles;, Great Expectations
Franklin Center, PA: Franklin Library 1982 - limited edition Hardcover Hardcover, 8vo, 475 pp; blue leather w/gilt titles & decorations, all edges gilt, silk ribbon marker, silk moire endpapers, woodcuts by David Frampton; very good condition w/light shelfwear & light fading to the edges of the silk endpapers, & 1 small scratch on the upper edge gilding; 
Texas residents will have state tax added to their bill. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
932 Dickens,Charles;, Life & Adventures of Martin Chuzzlewit - 2 Volumes
Leipzig: Bernh. Tauchnitz 1844 Hardcover Hardcovers, 24mo, 451, 452; 1/2 brown leather w/marbled boards; covers very worn w/scuffmarks on boards, scattered foxing and stains in text, tear to upper spine on Vol. II, fo name stamped on flyleaves; 
Texas residents will have state tax added to their bill. 
Price: 60.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
933 Dickens,Charles;, Five Christmas Novels
NY: Heritage Press 1939 Hardcover Hardcover in slipcase, no jacket; 8vo, 404 pp; Book & slipcase both in very good condition; Book has fo bookplate on front pd & pds age tanned. Slipcase lightly edgeworn w/a small dent at the spine. Illustrated by Reginald Birch, top edge of book maroon 
Sandglass laid-in. Novels are :Christmas Carol, The Chimes, Cricket on the Hearth, Battle of Life, & Haunted Man. Handsome set. Texas residents will have state tax added to their bill. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
934 Dickens,Charles;, Dickens' London
London: Folio Society 2009 - 9th impression Hardcover Hardcover in slipcase, 8vo, 239 pp; tan paper covered boards w/Cruikshanks characters, brown spine w/gilt title, very good condition, illustrations by George Cruikshank; slipcase in brown cloth, very good condition; 
Texas residents will have state tax added to their bill. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
935 Dickens,Charles;, Hard Times
NY: Heritage Press 1966 Hardcover Hardcover in slipcase, 8vo, 279 pp; gray cloth w/red stamped decoration & titles, illustrations by Charles Raymond, top of page edges maroon in very good condition w/fo bookplate on the front pastedown; Slipcase also very good w/light edgewear; Handsome! 
Texas residents will have state tax added to their bill. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
936 Dietz,F. Meredith;Dietz,August Gay Nineties Cook Book
Richmond, VA: Dietz Press 1946 Hardcover 2nd printing, very good/good. Dustjacket is edgeworn with several chips, bumped corners, and tears on both ends of the spine and on the inside flap.. 
Lots of black and white illustrations. Texas residents will have state tax added to their bill. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
937 Dill,Minnie G.;, Footprints of Texas History
Austin, Tx: Von Boeckmann-Jones 1916 Softcover 6th edition; softcover in good condition w/age toned pages, fo name on the front cover, 2 ink stains & some discoloration on the back cover, small paper loss on 3 of the corners of the cover, some pages dog-eared, but text is tight & complete. 12mo, 113 p 
Texas history for 2nd & 3rd graders with black & white illustrations. Charming little book. TX residents will have state tax added to their bill. 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
938 Dillard,Annie;, Pilgrim at Tinker Creek
NY: Harpers Magazine 1974 - 1st edition 0061219800 Hardcover Very good in a very good dustjacket. DJ has light edgewear. 
ISBN:0061219800 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
939 Diller,Phyllis;, The Joys of Aging & How to Avoid Them
Garden City, NY: Doubleday & Co. 1981 - 1st edition 0385145551 Hardcover Hardcover in dustjacket, 8vo, 167 pp; Signed & inscribed by Ms. Diller on front flyleaf; Book & dustjacket both in very good condition. 
ISBN: 0385145551. Texas residents will have state tax added to their bill. 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
940 Dillon,Jack;, A Great Day For Dying
Fawcett Gold Medal Books d1877 1968 Paperback Very good/- Paperback. Light edgewear, yellowed pages. 

Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
941 Dillon,Richard H.;, La Panza
San Francisco: Grabhorn Press 1960 softcover Softcover, 4to, 12 pp; cream rice paper wrappers, wood cut illustration by Mallette Dean; limited edition for the Roxburghe Club; wrapper shelfworn, Free endpapers have faint spots transferred from the wrappers. Text clean; 
Texas residents will have state tax added to their bill. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
942 Dippel,Tieman;, The New Legacy
Dallas: Taylor Publishing 1988 - 5th printing Hardcover Hardcover in jacket, 8vo, 158 pp; Very good/very good w/light shelfwear; SIGNED & inscribed by author to legendary businessman, Robert Dedman, founder of ClubCorp; 
Texas residents will have state tax added to their bill. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
943 Disney,Dorothy Cameron;, The Strawstack Murders
A Dell Book-1st Paperback Edition 1944 Paperback  #62 Very Good. Paperback - Dell Mapback. One corner creased, a small amount of damage to the lower spine. Former owner has written neatly on a few of the pages. 

Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
944 Disney,Walt;, Walt Disney's Mother Goose
A Golden Book #106-61 1952 Paperback Near fine. The Walt Disney Studio 

Price: 4.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
945 Disney,Walt;, Walt Disney's Mickey Mouse's Picnicc
Little Golden Book #100-62 1950 Paperback Good. Edges worn, light soiling, bumped corners. Walt Disney Studio 

Price: 3.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
946 Disney,Walt;, Mickey Mouse and His Friends
Racine, WI: Whitman Publishing 1936 - #904 in Whitman series Softcover Softcover w/linen-like texture, folio, 12 color illustrated pages; Mickey and his friends celebrating Christmas; edgeworn, bumped corners, back left corner damage, scuff marks, some pencil & crayon marks, pages age tanned; tight & complete; 
Texas residents will have state tax added to their bill. 
Price: 150.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
947 Disraeli,Benjamin;, Alroy
London: M. Walter Dunne 1904 Hardcover Hardcover, 8vo, 78pp; rebound in brown leather w/5 raised bands on spine & the title spelled out in black leather, marbled eps, top edge gilt, page edges deckled, 2 photogravure ills. The illustration for page 25 missing, probably never bound in. 
Book is clean and tight, very handsome. Very high quality paper. Texas residents will have state tax added to their bill. 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
948 Dixon,Franklin W.;, The Wailing Siren Mystery - Hardy Boys
NY: Grosset & Dunlap 1951 - reprint Hardcover Hardcover in dustjacket, SM8vo; book good w/light edgewear; dj edgeworn, ragged spine ends, fo name on flyleaf, pencil marks next to book names on front flyleaf; dj colors bright & pretty; 
Last title on dj is "Crisscross Shadow." Texas residents will have state tax added to their bill. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
949 Dixon,Franklin W.;, The Mystery at Devil's Paw - Hardy Boys
NY; Grosset & Dunlap 1959 - 1st printing Hardcover Hardcover w/dustjacket, 12mo; book very good w/light edgewear, dj light edgewear, ragged upper spine, 1 small stain on the back cover; dj colors bright & pretty; 
Texas residents will have state tax added to their bill. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
950 Dixon,Franklin W.;, The Hidden Harbor Mystery - Hardy Boys
NY: Grosset & Dunlap 1935 -reprint Hardcover Hardcover in dustjacket, SM8vo; book very good with light edgewear, fo name on flyleaf; dj edgeworn w/ragged spine ends; Dj colors are bright & pretty. 
Texas residents will have state tax added to their bill. 
Price: 17.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
951 Dixon,Franklin W.;, The Disappearing Floor - Hardy Boys Mystery
NY: Grosse & Dunlap 1940 - reprint Hardcover Hardcover in dj; Book has one stain on the front edge of the pages & light edgewear; dj edgeworn, bumped corners, ragged spine ends, one 1" tear and a couple of smaller ones; dj color is bright; text clean, book tight & complete; 
Texas residents will have state tax added to their bill. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
952 Dixon,Franklin W.;, The Flickering Torch Mystery - Hardy Boys
NY: Grosset & Dunlap 1943 - reprint Hardcover Hardcover in dj; book good, text clean, tight & complete but top stain has bled down onto the front flyleaf & onto the dustjacket flaps; dj edgeworn w/several tears; dj colors bright; 
Texas residents will have state tax added to their bill. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
953 Dixon,Franklin W.;, The Secret of Pirate's Hill - Hardy Boys
NY: Grosset & Dunlap 1956 - 1st printing Hardcover Hardcover in dj; inside front dj flap lists titles to itself; book very good w/clean text, tight & complete; dj light edgewear & one bumped corner; dj colors bright 
Texas residents will have state tax added to their bill. 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
954 Dixon,Franklin W.;, The Twisted Claw - Hardy Boys Mystery
NY: Grosset & Dunlap 1939 - reprint Hardcover Hardcover in dj; book good w/edgewear & bumped corners; dj edgeworn w/bumped corners & several tears - in wrapper; colors on dj bright; text clean, book tight & complete; 
Texas residents will have state tax added to their bill. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
955 Dixon,Franklin W.;, The Secret of Wildcat Swamp - Hardy Boys #31
Grosset & Dunlap 1952 - reprint Hardcover Hardcove in jacket, 12mo; very good/very good w/light shelfwear; jacket colors bright, text clean, book tight; 
Texas residents will have state tax added to their bill. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
956 Dixon,Franklin W.;, The Clue in the Embers
Grosset & Dunlap 1955 - 1st edition, 1st printing Hardcover Hardcover in jacket, 12mo, 214 pp; Very good/very good w/shelfwear & spots on page edges; lists to itself on jacket flap & in book; Text clean, book tight, orange eps clean & bright, jacket colors bright; 
Texas residents will have state tax added to their bill. 
Price: 100.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
957 Dixon,Franklin W.;, The Secret of Skull Mountain
Grosset & Dunlap 1948 - reprint Hardcover Hardcover in jacket, 12mo; very good/very good condition w/light shelfwear; Text clean, book tight, colors on jacket bright; 
Texas residents will have state tax added to their bill. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
958 Dixon,Franklin W.;, The Yellow Feather Mystery
Grosset & Dunlap 1953 - reprint Hardcover Hardcover in jacket, 12mo; very good/very good condition; jacket colors bright, text clean, book tight; 
Texas residents will have state tax added to their bill. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
959 Dixon,Franklin W.;, The Secret of the Lost Tunnel
Grosset & Dunlap 1950 - reprint Hardcover Hardcover in jacket, 12mo; very good/very good condition w/light shelfwear; book tight, text clean, colors bright on jacket; 
Texas residents will have state tax added to their bill. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
960 Dixon,Franklin W.;, The Secret of Pirates' Hill
Grosset & Dunlap 1956 - reprint Hardcover Hardcover in jacket, 12mo; very good/very good condition w/light shelfwear & 2 small tears on jacket edges; text clean, book tight, colors bright on jacket; 
Texas residents will have state tax added to their bill. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
961 Dixon,Franklin W.;, The Clue of the Broken Blade
Grosset & Dunlap 1942 - reprint Hardcover Hardcover in jacket, 12mo; very good/very good condition w/light shelfwear; text clean, book tight, colors on jacket bright; Jacket has the yellow spine. 
Texas residents will have state tax added to their bill. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
962 Dixon,Roger;, The Cotton Bonanza
Dallas: Privately published 1973 - 1st edition Hardcover Hardcover in dj, 4to, 134pp; Book & dj both in very good condition w/light shelfwear & light foxing on the page edges, 2 faint rusty paper clip "ghosts" on the front endpaper; SIGNED by the author on the front flyleaf. Many blk & white photos. 
These are Mr. Dixon's memoirs of the cotton business in the 1st half of the 20th century. Texas residents will have state tax added to their bill. 
Price: 100.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
963 Dixon,Sam Houston;, The Men Who Made Texas Free
Houston: Texas Historical Publishing 1924 - 1st edition Hardcover Hardcover, 8vo, 345pp; brown cloth, no dj; shelfworn, bumped corners, front hinge cracked - reinforced w/archival hinge tape; fo name & address on front flyleaf, pages lightly age tanned; Short pieces on signers of Texas Declaration of Indendence. 
Texas residents will have state tax added to their bill. 
Price: 150.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
964 Dobie,Bertha;, The Pleasure Frank Dobie Took in Grass
Texas A&M University 1972 Softcover One of a limited edition of 500 printed as a keepsake. Very good condition, softcover. Facsimile of a handwritten speech given by Bertha Dobie on the presentation of a Dobie collection given to the university by Jeff Dykes and Martha Dykes Goldsmith. 
Front cover illustrated by a drawing of Little Bluestem, 5 more grass illustrations in the pages. Texas residents will have state tax added to their bill. 
Price: 65.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
965 Dobie,J. Frank;, Carl Sandburg and Saint Peter at the Gate
Encino Press 1966 Cloth Limited edition #443 of 750. Very Good/Very Good. Slipcase has a few light stains. Former owner's bookplate on front flyleaf, glue marks on back of flyleaf. 

Price: 125.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
966 Dobie,J. Frank;, The Flavor of Texas
Dallas: Dealey & Lowe 1936 - 1st edition, 1st printing Hardcover Hardcover, 8vo, 287pp; patterned cloth cover, no dj, light shelfwear, 1 small stain on the front cover, fo name on the front pastedown; book tight & complete, text clean; 
Texas residents will have state tax added to their bill. 
Price: 65.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
967 Dobie,J. Frank;, Stories of Christmas and the Bowie Knife
Austin, TX: Steck Co. 1953 Hardcover Very Good/Poor; book has a few small water spots on the spine; slipcase is sunned and worn, but still together 
Charming colorful illustrations by Warren Hunter. Texas residents will have state tax added to their bill. 
Price: 100.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
968 Dobie,J. Frank;, Cow People
Boston: Little, Brown 1964 - 1st edition Hardcover Hardcover, 8vo, 305 pp; Very Good book in very good dustjacket; light edgewear & 1 small scuffmark on dj; Many photos of cattlemen, blk & white illus. Six-Guns 601, Six Score 31; Dobie's last book filled w/interesting tales about the cattle business. 
As he always does, Dobie grabs and holds our interest with stories of the cattle people. TX residents will have state tax added to their bill. 
Price: 65.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
969 Dobie,J. Frank;, Out of the Old Rock
Little, Brown & Co. 1972 - 1st edition Hardcover Hardcover in jacket, 8vo, 237 pp; Book & jacket both lightly shelfworn, jacket price clipped and w/some small scrape marks on it; 
Texas residents will have state tax added to their bill. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
970 Dobie,J. Frank;, Guide to Life & Literature of the Southwest
Austin: University of Texas Press 1943 Softcover Softcover in pale green wraps, 8vo, 111pp; NOT EX-library; good condition w/edgewear & some small stains on the back cover; 24 illustrations by well-know artists; 
Texas residents will have state tax added to their bill. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
971 Dobson,Austin;, Proverbs in Porcelain
London: Kegan Paul, Trench, Trubner Co. 1893 - 1st edition Hardcover Hardcover, 8vo, 111pp; dark green cloth w/elaborate decorations & title in gilt on front & spine, teg, 25 black & white full page ills. By Bernard Partridge; light edgewear, eps browning, gift insc., hinges just barely starting; 
Lovely book! Texas residents will have state tax added to their bill. 
Price: 70.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
972 Dock,George;Bass,Charles Hookworm Disease
C. V. Mosby 1910 Hardback 1ST EDITION. Very Good/- No dustjacket. Some foxing on back pastedown. On the front flyleaf someone has neatly written a testimonial to the book's accurate information. 
Illustrated with engravings. 2 small publications from the Texas State Board of Health are laid in. 
Price: 42.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
973 Doctorow,E. L.;, Loon Lake
Franklin Ctr, PA: Franklin Library 1980 - 1st edition Hardcover Hardcover, 8vo, 273 pp; gilt stamped blue leather, all edges gilt, blue silk moire endpapers, silk ribbon marker, illustrations by James McMullan; near fine condition, still crisp; 
Texas residents will have state tax added to their bill. 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
974 Dodge,David;, The Red Tassel
Dell Books #565 Mapback 1952 Paperback Good. Corners bumped and edges rubbed. Sticker ghost on front cover, reading crease along spine. 

Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
975 Dodge,Richard I.;, Our Wild Indians: Thirty Three Years' Experience Among the Red Men of the Great West
Hartford, CT: A. D. Worthington 1882 Hardcover Hardcover, 8vo, 653pp; Book completely rebound in brown leather w/4 raised bands and gilt titles on the spine, new endpapers; binding in excellent condition, all 6 chromolithographs present w/tissue guards; missing fp & title page, text starts w/preface; 
Introduction by William T. Sherman. Paper age tanned, 1st 6 page edges repaired w/archival paper, last 5-6 pages worn on edges; all text & ills. present, tight; TX residents will have state tax added to their bill. 
Price: 275.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
976 Dodson,Goodlette;, Exhibition Card Fans
Atlanta, GA: H. R. Hulse 1941 - 4th printing Softcover Softcover, 8vo, 50 pp; tan & black covers w/shelfwear, bumped corners, pages age tanned, fo bookplate on the back of the front cover; illustrations -blk & white photos 
Texas residents will have state tax added to their bill. 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
977 Dolch,Edward;Dolch,Marguerite Stories from France: Folklore of the World
Champaign, IL: Garrad Publishing 1963 - 1st edition Hardcover Hardcover, 8vo, 167 pp; yellow cloth w/black title & vignette on front; light edgewear & soiling, lightly bumped corners, stamped on 2 eps "Sherman School June 8 1964", no other markings. Illustrated in color & blk & white by Gordon Waite. 
Texas residents will have state tax added to their bill. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
978 Donahey,Mary;, Peter and Prue
Chicago: Rand McNally 1924 Hardcover 1st edition in the rare dustjacket. Book very good condition with light edgewear & some light fading to the lower corners. DJ has lots of edgewear w/several tears on the edges and 1/4'' loss at the bottom of the spine, 2 light smudges on the back. 
4 charming color illustrations by Harold Gaze as well as several blk & white ones. 8vo, 238 pp, decorated eps, color paste on on front cover. Laid in is a Child Life Bookplate which came with the book. TX residents will have state tax added 
Price: 350.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
979 Donald,David Herbert;, Lincoln
Norwalk, CT: Easton Press 1996 Hardcover Hardcover, 8vo, 714 pp; gilt stamped brown leather, all edges gilded, decorated endpapers, attached ribbon marker, black & white frontispiece; very good condition w/light shelfwear; Handsome volume! 
Texas residents will have state tax added to their bill. 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
980 Donleavy,J. P.;, Leila
Franklin Center, PA: Franklin Library 1983 - 1st edition, SIGNED Hardcover Hardcover, 8vo, 380 pp; gilt stamped brown leather, all edges gilt, marbled endpapers, attached ribbon marker, frontispiece by Stan Hunter; good condition w/light shelfwear, a few scratches on the gilding on the page edges; 
Texas residents will have state tax added to their bill. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
981 dorner,Gerd;, Mexican Folk-Art
Verlag 1962 Hardback Very Good/Very Good Light edgewear, some tanning on the endpapers. 
28 color plates tipped in. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
982 Dorr,Nell;, Of Night And Day
New York Graphic Society Ltd-1st Edition 1968 Cloth Very Good/Very Good. One corner bumped with a tear in the dj at this point. 
Beautiful black and white photographs. 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
983 Dorris,Michaels;, The Window
Hyperion, 1st 1997 Cloth As New 

Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
984 Dorst,Jean;, Birds Everywhere
Whitman 1963 Cloth Good/- No dj. Bumped corners and spine. Laminate loose on spine. Probst 
Illustrations by Pierre Probst. Pictorial cover and endpapers. 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
985 Dos-Baba,Mary;, The Southwest: A Photographic Journey
Crescent, 1st 1991 Cloth Very Good/Very Good. Sticker ''ghost'' on front flyleaf and gift inscription on title page. Book is lightly edgeworn. DJ has light edgewear and 1 tear on the upper spine. 
Illustrated with color photographs. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
986 Dostoevsky,Fyodor;, Crime and Punishment
Norwalk, CT: Easton Press 1966 Hardcover Hardcover, 8vo, 486 pp; black leather w/silk moire eps, all edges gilt, gold decoration on boards & spine, red silk ribbon marker, wood engravings by Fritz Eichenberg; Condition is excellent except the front pd where someone has pealed off a bookplate. 
Some bookplate residue left on the pd. Texas residents will have state tax added to their bill. 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
987 Dostoevsky,Fyodor;, The Brothers Karamozov
Franklin Center, PA: Franklin Library 1977 - limited edition Hardcover Hardcover, 8vo, 923 pp; tan leather w/gilt titles & decorations, all edges gilt, silk ribbon marker, silk moire endpapers, illustration by Walt Spitzmiller; Fine condition; 
Texas residents will have state tax added to their bill. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
988 Doughty,W. F.;, Revised School Laws of the State of Texas
Austin: State Dept. of Education 1913 Softcover Softcover, 8vo, 120 pp; bottom front corner of cover missing 1/4", repaired w/archival paper, pages age tanned otherwise clean; Section on pay for teachers funny. Also contains rules on hygiene and quarantiing, "separate but equal," and teacher pay. 
Appendix E, Section 13: "That no public School building shall be constructed in the State of Texas at an expense of more than four hundred dollars…" TX residents will have state tax added to their bill. 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
989 Douglas,C. L.;, Thunder on the Gulf - Story of the Texas Navy
Dallas: Turner Company 1936 - 1st edition Hardcover Hardcover in jacket, 8vo, 128 pp; blue cloth covered book in very good condition w/light shelfwear, text clean, tight & complete; Jacket edgeworn and with some scuff marks; Scarce! 
Texas residents will have state tax added to their bill. 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
990 Douglas,David C.;, Normans in England: William the Conqueror
Berkley, CA: University of California Press 1964 - 1st edition Hardcover Hardcover no jacket, 8vo, 476 pp; red cloth w/gilt title on the spine & gilt lion on the front cover, top edge yellow, frontispiece from the Bayeaux Tapestry; very good condition w/light shelfwear 
Texas residents will have state tax added to their bill. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
991 Douglas,Edward;, Boundaries, Areas, Geographic Centers & Altitudes w/Disturnell Map
U. S. Government Printing Office 1932 - 2nd edition Softcover Softcover, 205 pp, 8vo; "Geological Survey Bulletin 817"; green wrappers w/light edgewear & piece of tape on the upper spine, fo name stamped on front cover; text clean & unmarked; several maps in the text, one colored fold-out map of the U. S.; 
Foldout map shows the routes of the principal explorers. 2 maps in back pocket - copy of map of treaty of Guadalupe-Hidalgo in 1848 (Disturnell map), & copy of Mitchell map of the British & French Dominion in 1755; both in excellent shape. 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
992 Douglas,Elizabeth;, The Cake and Biscuit Book
London: John F. Shaw ND Hardcover 16mo, hardcover, 130 pp. good condition w/light edgewear, lightly bumped corners, cooking stains on cover, fo name & address on flyleaf. Tight & complete with a very few stains in the text. Attractive cover of a woman having tea. 
1st English edition. Ca. 1900. TX residents will have state tax added to their bill. 
Price: 100.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
993 Douglas,Magicland;, 500 Tricks
Dallas: Douglas Magicland 1959 Softcover 120 page softcover book of magic tricks put out by a now defunct magic shop at 409 N. Ervay, Dallas, Texas. Colorful front cover with illustration by G. Bell, lots of black and white illustrations inside. Book has edgewear with one 1/2 inch tear on the  
Texas residents will have state tax added to their bill. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
994 Douglas,Norman;, South Wind - 2 Volumes
Chicago: Argus Books 1929 Hardcover Hardcover, 8vo; no dustjackets or slipcase; blue cloth w/gilt titles & gilt design on the wind on lower front corner; light edgewear, bumped corners, spines lightly sunned, small dent in lower edge of vol. 2; tight & complete w/clean pages. 
Beautiful color & blk & white illustrations in the Art Deco style by John Austen; Texas residents will have state tax added to their bill. 
Price: 65.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
995 Douglas-Hamilto,Iain & Oria;, Among the Elephants
London: Collins 1975 Hardcover 1ST Edition. Very Good/Very Good. Former owner's bookplate & inscription on half title page. 
Texas residents will have state tax added to their bill. 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
996 Douhet,Giulio;, The Command of the Air
Norwalk, CT: Easton Press 1994 - Collector's Edition Hardcover Hardcover, 8vo, 394 pp; gilt stamped black leather, all edges gilded, silk moire endpapers, attached ribbon marker; very good condition, handsome volume! 
Texas residents will have state tax added to their bill. 
Price: 52.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
997 Douthitt,Katherine;, Romance & Dim Trails: A History of Clay County
Dallas: William Tardy 1938 - 1st edition Hardcover Hardover, 8vo, 280 pp; red textured cloth w/gilt titles, map endpapers, black & white illustrations; Good condition, no jacket, light shelfwear, bumped corners, 1 pages dogeared; Scarce! 
The last few pages have a list of the ranches in the area and their brands. Texas residents will have state tax added to their bill. 
Price: 300.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
998 Doyle,A. Conan;, Sir Nigel
NY: McClure, Phillips & Co. 1906 - 1st U. S. edition Hardcover Hardcover, 12mo, 346 pp; no dj; Book has light edgewear, bumped corners, a few stains on eps, hinges starting; Contains 6 black & white illustrations inc. fp w/tissue guard. 
Texas residents will have state tax added to their bill. 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
999 Doyle,A. Conan;, The Adventures of Sherlock Holmes
Norwalk, CT: Easton Press 1995 Hard Cover Hardcover, 8vo, 764 pp; black leather w/gilt title & decorations, all edges gilt, silk moire endpapers, silk ribbon marker, illustrations by Frederic Steele, Sidney Paget and others; Book tight, clean & complete; 
Gilding on the page edges was not thoroughly done & has missed some areas probably a binding error. Texas residents will have state tax added to their bill. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1000 Doyle,A. Conan;, The Adventures of Sherlock Holmes
Norwalk, CT: Easton Press 1981 Hardcover Hardcover, 8vo, 764 pp; gilt stamped black leather w/all edges gilt, silk moire endpapers, ribbon marker attached, illustrated w/a selection of the original plates; near fine condition 
Texas residents will have state tax added to their bill. 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
< PREV  1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9   10   NEXT >  


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@TheDustJacket.biz
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie