|
|
Click on Title to view full description |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
803 |
Corson,Juliet;, The Cooking Manual of Practical Directions NY: Dodd, Mead & Co. 1877 Hardcover Apparent 1st edition, 24mo hardcover, gray w/blk titles on front & spine. Good condition with light edgewear, lightly bumped corners, foxing, esp. on eps, waterstain on the rear pastedown, not in text, some finger smudges on pages, 144 pp., tight & compl Miss Corson was the famous superintendent of the New York Cooking School who designed this book for people w/limited means."How well can we live if we are moderately poor?" TX residents will have state tax added to their bill. Price:
250.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
804 |
Cory,David;, Red Feather and Star Maiden NY: Grosset & Dunlap 1935 Hardcover Good condition, 8vo, 127 pp., color & blk & white illustrations by B. Stevenson, pictorial eps.; light edgewear, bumped corners, light finger smudges on some pp, colorful front cover ill by Paul Laums; Texas residents will have state tax added to their bill. Price:
17.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
805 |
Cory,V. L.;Parks,H. B. Catalogue of the Flora of Texas College Station, TX: Agricultural & Mechanical Col 1937 Softcover Softcover, Bulletin #550 of the TX Agricultural Experiment Station, 8vo, 130 pp; cover condition poor, back cover gone, front cover loose, torn, & scotch tape repaired. Text-block good, tight & complete, fo name & a couple of small closed tears on 1st pg Represents the 1st attempt to do a good scientific organization of TX's more than 4,000 plants. TX residents will have state tax added to their bill. Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
807 |
Cotugno,Domenico;, A Treatise on the Nervous Sciatica Classics of Neurology & Neurosurgery 1993 - Limited edition, #455 of 1,000 copies Hardcover Hardcover, 8vo, 172 pp; gilt stamped red leather, all edges gilded, marbled endpapers, attached ribbon marker, fo blk leather bookplate on the front pastedown; Facsimile of the 1774 original; Near fine condition; A 15 page booklet of introductory notes including a portrait of the author is laid in. Texas residents will have state tax added to their bill. Price:
85.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
810 |
Coun,Townsend Mac;, Historical Geography of the United States NY: Silver Burdett 1890 - Revised Edition Hardcover Hardcover,12mo, 46 pp, good condition w/edgewear, lightly bumped corners, a few scuffmarks, 1 tear 3/4'' at the edge of the spine; red cloth, dec. eps, Upper corner of 1 page has small tear and tp has a stamp ''Property of the Board of Public Education.''. Decorated eps, many colored maps, interior tight & clean. Texas residents will have state tax added to their bill. Price:
45.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
811 |
County Hist.,Committee;, Wilbarger County History - Texas Wilbarder County Historical Commission 1986 Hardcover Hardcover, 4to, 752 pp; brown pebbled cloth w/blind stamped title and decoration, pictorial endpapers, many photos inside; in very good condition w/no dings or flaws; Texas residents will have state tax added to their bill. Book is large & heavy and may require additional postage. Price:
150.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
813 |
Cox,Mike;, More Basic Texas Books Midland, TX: Nita Stewart Haley Mem. Library 2001 Hardcover 1ST Edition; Very Good/Very Good; Signed by the author on the half-title page ISBN: 0-9678566-9-8. Texas residents will have state tax added to their bill. Price:
45.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
814 |
Cox,Mike;, Historic Photos of Texas Lawmen Turner Publishing 2008 - 1st edition Hardcover Hardcover in jacket, 4to, 205 pp; very good/very good condition w/light shelfwear; Many black & white photos of early lawmen and outlaws; Texas residents will have state tax added to their bill. Price:
30.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
815 |
Cox,Polly;, Wichita Falls in Watercolor 1880-1922 Wichita Falls, TX: Wichita County Heritage Society 1976 - Limited edition #341 of 500 Hardcover Hardcover, 4to, 70pp; blue cloth cover w/silver gilt title; very good condition w/very light shelfwear; SIGNED by the author on the title page. Contains 34 color paintings of historical Wichita Falls buildings w/information about them on the facing page. Paintings are very attractive and the historical info most interesting. Pictorial endpapers. Some of the buildings still exist. TX resident will have state tax added to their bill. Price:
125.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
816 |
Cox,S. S.;, Three Decades of Federal Legislation 1855-1885 Providence, RI: J. A. & R. A. Reid, Publishers 1888 Hardcover Hardcover, 4to, 726pp; tan leather w/marbled edges, black & red labels w/gilt titles on spine, fp of the author, 36 steel engraved portraits; edgeworn, bumped corners, small tear on the front flyleaf, back hinges loose; complete, text clean; Texas residents will have state tax added to their bill. Heavy book may require add'l postage. Price:
75.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
817 |
Cox,Samuel S.;, Three Decades of Federal Legislation 1855-1885 Providence, RI: J. A. & R. A. Reid 1885 - 1st edition Hardcover Hardcover, 8vo, 726 pp including map & index; brown cloth w/gilt titles & decorations, brown endpapers, 36 steel engravings & a map of the U. S.; edgeworn w/bumped corners, both hinges just starting but still firm, 2 pp have smallfront edge tears; Top edge of book has a dampstain which is barely noticeable on the pages, a few pencil marks & dogears. Handsome volume. TX residents will have state tax added to their bill. Price:
70.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
820 |
Craven,John Nathan;, James Harper Starr Austin: Daughters of the Texas Republic 1950 - 1st edition Hardcover Hardcover in jacket, 8vo, 194 pp; brown pebbled cloth cover in very good condition w/light shelfwear; jacket in good condition w/shelfwear w/chips, small tears, & a scuff mark on the back; Starr was a very important man in the years after the revolution. Starr was a physician, land dealer, & Secretary of the Treasury. There is a gift inscription on the front flyleaf written & signed by Herbert Gambrell, author of serveral books on Texas personalities. Association copy. TX residents will have state tax. Price:
60.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
821 |
Cravens,R.H.;, Edward Weston Aperture Masters Of Photography 1981 Cloth Very Good/Very Good. Small remainder mark on bottom edge of book. DJ worn on the edges. Black ink smudge on front endpaper. Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
822 |
Creasey,Sir Edward;, The Fifteen Decisive Battles of the World NY: The Heriage Press 1969 Hardcover Hardcover in slipcase, 4to, 211 pp; red cloth covered book w/gilt & black insignia and label, color illustrations by Joseph Domjan; book in very good condition w/1 bumped corner; Slipcase has some edgewear, but is still together. Texas residents will have state tax added to their bill Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
823 |
Creighton,Sue;, Capitol Cook Book Waco: Texian Press 1973 Hardcover 1ST edition. Very Good/Very Good. Dustjacket is price clipped. Gift Inscription on the front flyleaf. Texas residents will have state tax added to their bill. Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
825 |
Cresson,W. P.;, James Monroe Norwalk, CT: Easton Press 1986 Hardcover Hardcover, 8vo, 577 pp; gilt stamped dark blue leather, all edges gilded, attached ribbon marker, frontispiece; Near Fine condition w/1 small scratch on the edge gilding; Collector's Notes laid in. Texas residents will have state tax added to their bill. Price:
35.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
826 |
Crichton,Michael;, Travels Franklin Center, PA: Franklin Library 1988 - 1st edition, SIGNED by the author Hardcover Hardcover, 8vo, 377 pp; turquoise leather w/gilt stamping, all edges gilded, marbled endpapers, attached ribbon marker, frontispiece by Robert Wisneiwski; Near Fine condition, still crisp; Autobiographical work by the author recounting both his physical and spiritual travels. Texas residents will have state tax added to their bill. Price:
55.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
827 |
Crichton,Michael;, Rising Sun Franklin Center, PA: Franklin Library 1992 - 1st edition, SIGNED by the author. Hardcover Hardcover, 8vo, 355 pp; gilt stamped red leather, all edges gilded, marbled endpapers, attached ribbon marker, frontispiece by Scott Reynolds; very good condition w/a few tiny scratches on the gilding on the page edges; Texas residents will have state tax added to their bill. Price:
75.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
828 |
Crissey,Forest;, The Young Newspaper Scout Chicago: W. B. Conkey 1897 Hardcover Also ''Buckeye-Hawkeye School-Master''; Good condition, no dustjacket;blue cloth cover with gilt titles, edgewear, rubbed spine, gift inscription on the front flyleaf Black and white illustrations. Texas residents will have state tax added to their bill. Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
832 |
Crocket,G. L.;, Two Centuries in East Texas For the Christ Church - San Augustine, TX 1962 - Facsimile of the 1932 original Hardcover Hardcover in Jacket, 8vo, 372 pp; Tan cloth cover book in very good condition w/light shelfwear; jacket also shelfworn w/some tears on the edge; Book tight & complete, text clean; Very fine regional history of East Texas. Texas residents will have state tax added to their bill. Price:
60.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
833 |
Crosby,Kathryn;, My Last Years with Bing Naples, FL: Collage Books 2002 - 1st edition Softcover Softcover, 4to, 402 pp; blue softcover in very good condition w/very light shelfwear; SIGNED & inscribed by the author on the title page; Many photos both color & black & white; Texas residents will have state tax added to their bill. ISBN:0938728091; Price:
40.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
835 |
Cross & Co.,;, Cross & Co. Bulb Specialists Catalogue Cross & Co., Wisbech, Cambs. 1933 Softcover Softcover, 8vo, 24 pp. including covers which also have bulb info & ill. Good condition, complete with 6 pp of color ill. And many blk & white ill. In text. Staples have rusted & left stains on the spines both inside & outside, stained edges too. Catalog has been folded. In catalog is a loose order sheet and a envelope to put your order in. Lovely pictures of flowers inside & on the covers. Price:
30.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
836 |
Cross,Joe;, A History of Early Masonry in Texas St. Louis: Becktold Printing 1919 Hardcover Hardcover, no dustjacket, 8vo, 304 pp; Condition: good w/edgewear, bumped corners, cover back stained, eps browned; text pages clean; tight & complete Black & white illus. all through. Also contains the history of Dixie Lodge #272 & in the appendix, information on Troup Chapter #421 O. E. S. TX residents will have state tax added to their bill. Price:
200.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
839 |
Crowell,Evelyn Miller;Moranz,John, artist Texas Edition of Men of Achievement Dallas: John Moranz Assoc. 1948 Hardcover Hardcover, 4to, 287pp; blue cloth w/gilt titles & decorations; cover edgeworn, color faded in several places & 2 small tears in the cloth, small spots on page edges; interior clean & tight w/short biographies & portraits of important Texas leaders. Heavy book, may require add'l postage. TX residents will have state tax added to their bill. Price:
65.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
840 |
Crowell,Grace Noll;, Miss Humpety Comes to Tea Dallas: The Southwest Press 1929 - 1st edition Hardcover Hardcover - no jacket, 8vo, 119 pp; tan pictorial card covers w/red spine, pictorial endpapers, illustrations by Dorothy Hearon; Book tight, text clean with charming blk & white illustrations; cover shelfworn w/some edges rubbed thru, cover stained; Charming poems for children; SIGNED & inscribed by the author. Texas residents will have state tax adde to their bill. Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
842 |
Crump,Irving;, Scouts to the Rescue Chicago: Rand McNally 1939 Hardcover 1st edition,16mo, good condition, pages age tanned, edgeworn, bumped corners, cover rubbed in several places, no tears or writing inside, complete & tight; Illustrated with photos of the Universal Motion Picture starring Jackie Cooper. Texas residents will have state tax added to their bill. Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
843 |
Crumpler,Jennette;Davis,James H. The Lakewood Starwalk Austin: Nortex Press 1998 Hardcover Hardcover in dustjacket, 4to, 106 pp; Very Good/Very Good; Book contains Dallas history as well as the story of saving the old Lakewood Theater & installing the Starwalk in front of it. Illustrated with photos. Texas residents will have state tax added to their bill. Price:
50.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
844 |
Cummings,E. E.;, Fairy Tales NY: Harcourt, Brace & World 1965 Hardcover Hardcover in dustjacket, 4to; Book in very good condition; dustjacket lightly edgeworn & price clipped. Pictures by John Eaton. Texas residents will have state tax added to their bill. Price:
30.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
846 |
Cuninghame,Judy;, Flowers in Jamaica Longtail Publishers ND Paperback Very Good/- Paperback, no dustjacket as issued. Light edgewear, one small ink mark on the front cover. Spiral bound with the plastic spiral having broken about 2/3rds of the way down. This last doesn't effect the turning of pages. 12 beautiful full color paintings of flowers by the author. These are sized to be framed. Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
847 |
Cunningham,Marion;, The Fannie Farmer Cookbook NY: Knopf 1999 - 5th printing of this edition Hardcover Hardcover in jacket, 8vo, 874 pp; Book & jacket both in very good condition w/light shelfwear; Book is covered w/colorful plastic w/design of fruit, vegetable & fish. Texas residents will have state tax added to their bill. Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
850 |
Cunningham,T. M.;, Hugh Wilson, A Pioneer Saint Dallas: Self-published 1938 - 1st edition Hardcover Hardcover in jacket, 8vo, 150 pp; Book and jacket in good condition; Book has shelfwear, bumped corners & a small stain on the back cover. Jacket shelfworn w/small tears & a few small spots; Book is tight, complete, and text is clean. Mr. Wilson was a missionary to the Chickasaw Indians & Pioneer Minister in Texas. Texas residents will have state tax added to their bill. Price:
150.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
852 |
Cushing,Harvey;, The Pituitary Body and Its Disorders Classics of Neurology & Neurosurgery 1988 - #455 of a limited edition of 1,000 Hardcover Hardcover, SM4to, 341 pp; gilt stamped dark blue leather, all edges gilded, silk ribbon marker, marbled endpapers, blk leather bookplate on the front pastedown. Near fine condition, contains reproductions of all the original illustrations. Fac Facsimile of the 1912 original. Laid in is an introductory booklet w/a portrait of the author tipped in. TX residents will have state tax added to their bill. Price:
65.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
853 |
Cushing,Harvey;, Tumors of the Nervus Acusticus Classics of Neurology and Neurosurgery 1990 - #455 of 1,000 Copies Printed Hardcover Hardcover, SM4to, 296 pp; gilt stamped red leather, all edges gilt, attached ribbon marker, marbled endpapers, black leather bookplate on the front pastedown; facsimile of the 1916 edition; Near fine condition, no flaws seen; Introductory notes w/a tipped in portrait of the author is laid in. Texas residents will have state tax added to their bill. Price:
160.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
856 |
Cypher,John;, Bob Kleberg and the King Ranch Austin: University of Texas Press 1995 - 1st edition, 2nd printing hardcover Hardcover in dj, 8vo, 239pp; Book & dj both in very good condition: clean, tight & complete. Black & white photos; Also titled "A Worldwide Sea of Grass". Texas residents will have state tax added to their bill. Price:
18.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
857 |
d'Avila Latourr,Br. Victor;, This Good Food Woodstock, NY: Overlook Press 1993 Hardcover 1ST edition, hardcover with dustjacket, Very Good/Good; dustjacket has edgewear with several chips. ISBN: 0-87951-483-3. Collection of French vegetarian recipes from a monastery kitchen. Texas residents will have state tax added to their bill. Price:
22.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
859 |
Daggett,Marsha Lea;, Pecos County History Pecos County Historical Commission 1984 - 1st edition Hardcover Hardcover in jacket, 4to, 438 pp; green cloth boards w/gilt titles w/light shelfwear; jacket lightly shelfworn w/2 small tears on the upper edge; Illustrated w/black & white photos; Texas residents will have state tax added to their bill. Price:
65.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
861 |
Dale,Edward, Everett;, Tales of the Tepee Boston: D. C. Heath 1920 - 1st edition Hardcover Hardcover, 12mo, 119 pp including a glossary of Indian names & words; tan cloth w/maroon title & tepee drawing; edgewear, bumped corners, gift insc on front flyleaf, a few small skinned marks on the spine, a very light smoke odor; Black & white photos. Texas residents will have state tax added to their bill. Price:
400.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
865 |
Dallas,Woman's Forum;, The Dallas Woman's Forum Cook Book Dallas: Woman's Forum 1949 Softcover 1ST Edtion. Softback with spiral spine, no dustjacket as issued. Good condition. Pages lightly tanned, light edgewear, women's names neatly written on the back flyleaf, one page has a couple of inked notes. Contains a lot of ads for companies in Dallas at the time. Texas residents will have state tax added to their bill. Price:
50.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
868 |
Dana,Charles A.;Wilson,J. H. The Life of Ulysses S. Grant Springfield, MA: Gurdon Bill & Co. 1868 - 1st edition Hardcover Hardcover, 8vo, 424pp; brown cloth, gilt title on spine, fp of Grant; edgewear, bumped corners, ragged spine ends, stain on the top right corner of last 50 pages, doesn't interfere w/text; Texas residents will have state tax added to their bill. Price:
50.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
870 |
Daniels,A. Pat;, Texas Avenue at Main Street Houston: Allen Press 1964 - 1st edition Softcover Softcover, SM4to, 88pp; light edgewear, lightly bumped corners, 2 small stains on the back cover; illustrated w/blk & white photos; The block now occupied by the Rice Hotel is the site of the capitol bldg. of the Republic of TX; Texas residents will have state tax added to their bill. Price:
45.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
873 |
Darwin,Charles;, Journal of Research into the Natural History and Geology of the Countries Visited on the Voyage of H. M. S. Beagle NY: D. Appleton 1898 - New Edition Hardcover Hardcover, 8vo, 519 pp; 1/2 red leather w/marbled boards, top edge gilded, blk & white illustrations; good condition, clean text, tight & complete; edgeworn, spine scuffed, small loss of leather at spine top, a little browning on the endpapers; Researches done while on the H. M. S. Beagle round the world; Texas residents will have state tax added to their bill. Price:
95.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
874 |
Darwin,Charles;, Geological Observations NY: D. Appleton 1896 - 3rd edition Hardcover Hardcover, 8vo, 648 pp; 1/2 red leather w/marbled boards, teg; edgewear, bumped corners, spine sunned w/a ragged top edge; pages clean, tight & complete; 2 folding maps & 5 folding plates; 1 map w/a tear on the fold (2"); Black & white illustrations. These are observations Darwin made while on the voyage of the H. M. S. Beagle to S. American islands. TX residents will have state tax added to their bill. Price:
100.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
875 |
Darwin,Charles;, The Voyage of H. M. S. Beagle Norwalk, CT: Easton Press 1957 (copyright) Hardcover Hardcover, 4to, 489 pp; gilt stamped brown leather, all edges gilt, silk moire endpapers, ribbon marker attached; very good condition, no flaws The text is from Darwin's journal of this history making voyage. Texas residents will have state tax added to their bill. Price:
85.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
876 |
Daugherty,James;, In the Beginning London: Oxford Univ. Press ND Hardcover Very Good/Good; dustjacket is price-clipped and lightly edgeworn Powerfully illustrated by James Daugherty. The first chapter of Genesis in the King James Version. Texas residents will have state tax added to their bill. Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
877 |
Davenport,Laura;, The Bride's Cook Book Chicago: Reilly & Britton 1908 Hardcover Hardcover, 8vo, 265 pp; tan cloth cover w/gilt titles & color onlay of a bride on the front cover, same picture as fp, thumb-indexed w/each chapter introduced w/a charming color plate; shelfworn, bumped corners, some faint stains on cover & scuff marks; Book has been used so there are a few small stains in the text, but for the most part the text is clean. Book is tight & complete; Texas residents will have state tax added to their bill. Price:
150.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
878 |
Davidson,D.;Aldersmith,H. The Great Pyramid the Divine Message - Vol. I London: Williams & Norgate 1937 - 7th impression Hardcover Hardcover, 4to, 568pp; brown cloth shelfworn, corners bumped, fo name on bottom page edges, gift inscription on flyleaf, cover heavily spotted, eps age tanned; lots of charts, diagrams & tables - some foldout, along w/photos. Text clean, tight & complet Texas residents will have state tax added to their bill. Price:
60.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
879 |
Davidson,Edith;, The Bunnikins - Bunnies in Europe Boston: Houghton Mifflin 1910 - 1st edition Hardcover Hardcover, 24mo, 63 pp; colorful paper covered boards, green cloth spine, pictorial endpapers, color & black & white illustrations; edgeworn, bumped corners, gift inscription on flyleaf, light soiling on cover & some spots/stains on a few text pages; Book is tight & complete, quite charming. Texas residents will have state tax added to their bill. Price:
75.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
881 |
Davis,Bruce;, Hog Killin Time Trilobite Press - 1st 1973 Cloth Very Good/Good. DJ has edgewear and some tears along with bumped corners and a scuff mark on the back. Some light soil and stains on the dj. In wraps. Signed and inscribed by the author. Limited edition #46 of 200. Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
884 |
Davis,Rev. Nicholas;, The Campaign from Texas to Maryland Austin: Steck Co. 1961 - facsimile of the 1863 edition Hardcover Hardcover in mylar jacket & slipcase, 8vo, 168 pp; tan cloth covered book in very good condition w/fo name on front flyleaf, jacket very good w/some heat waves, slipcase lightly edgeworn w/a few spots; handsome set! Water color illustrations. Told by the Presbyterian chaplain Rev. Nicholas A. Davis of the 4th Texas Regiment C. S. A. Texas residents will have state tax added to their bill. Price:
30.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
885 |
Davis,Richard H.;, Van Bibber and Others NY: Harper & Brothers 1892 Hardcover Hardcover, 12mo, 249 pp; green cloth w/stamped maroon picture frame containing elaborate gilt title on the front, gilt title on the spine; Illustrated by Charles Dana Gibson. Has light edgewear, lightly bumped corners, 1 tiny tear on the upper spine; Handsome book, clean & tight; Texas residents will have state tax added to their bill. Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
887 |
Dawson,Everett;, Texas Wildlife Dallas: Banks, Upshaw 1955 Hardcover Hardcover, 4to, 174 pp; Tan cloth cover w/illustration of a deer pasted on, illustrations by Orville Rice; good condition, no dj, light shelfwear, gift inscription on front flyleaf, 2 spots on eps; tight & complete, text clean; Texas residents will have state tax added to their bill. Price:
70.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
888 |
Day,Donald;, Big Country Texas Duell, Sloan And Pearce - 1st? 1947 Cloth Very Good/Good. Gift inscription on flyleaf. Edgewear on book and dj. DJ is price-clipped & has a tear on the front title. One of the American Folkways series. Edited by Erskine Caldwell. Pictoral endpapers. Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
889 |
Day,James M.;, Texas Senate Jounal - 9th Called Session CSA 1863 Austin, TX: Texas State Library 1963 Hardcover Hardcover, 8vo, very good, no jacket, light edgewear, 1 faint stain on back cover, paper clip impressions on the upper edges of several pages. Limited edition, 1 of only 400 copies printed in 1963. Fascinating to see what was occupying the TX senate in 1863 - war, ammunitions, etc. TX residents will have state tax added to their bill. Price:
45.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
890 |
De Brunoff,Laurent;, Babar's Mystery NY: Random House 1978 - 1st edition Hardcover Hardcover, 4to, unpaginated; colorful plastic cover on book has light shelfwear; book tight & complete, pages clean, eps decorated, illustrations charming; Texas residents will have state tax added to their bill. Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
891 |
de Groot,Roy Andries;, Feasts for All Seasons NY: Knopf 1966 Hardcover 1ST Edition. Very good/Good. Light edgewear, gift inscription on front flyleaf, dustjacket is edgeworn with 2 small tears on the spine and is price clipped. Illustrated by Tom Funk. Texas residents will have state tax added to their bill. Price:
50.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
892 |
De Knight,Freda;, A Date with a Dish NY: Hermitage Press 1948 - 1st edition Hardcover Hardcover in jacket, 8vo, 426 pp; Book in very good condition w/light shelfwear; jacket in good condition w/shelfwear w/damage on the spine ends, some tears on the upper edge; black & white illustrations; Ms. De Knight was Cooking Editor of Ebony Magazine. Texas residents will have state tax added to their bill. Price:
100.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
893 |
De Kruif,Paul;, Hunger Fighters Pocket Book #155 1942 Paper First paperback printing. Very Good/- No dj as issued. Lightly bumped corner & light edgewear and sunning. Former owner's name on flyleaf. Cover is bright & pretty. Price:
8.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
894 |
de la Mare,Walter;Le Cain,Errol Molly Whuppie NY: Farrar, Straus, & Giroux 1983 - 1st American Edition Hardcover Hardcover in jacket, oblong 8 inches high X 10 inches wide, unpaginated; Book & jacket both in very good condition, not ex-library, light edgewear on dj; Book tight & complete, text clean, illustrations bright & pretty; Texas residents will have state tax added to their bill. Price:
75.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
895 |
de Lamartine,Alphonse;, Les Confidences Paris: Michel Levy Freres, Librairies-Editeurs 1858 - "Nouvelle Edition" Hardcover Hardcover, 12mo, 391 pp; red leather spine with marbled boards & endpapers; edgeworn w/bumped corners & scattered foxing throughout, a few scratched places on cover boards; tight & complete Texas residents will have state tax added to their bill. Price:
60.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
896 |
de Paillot,Jean;, Caroline and the King's Hunt NY: Parent's Magazine Press 1972 Hardcover Very Good/- No dustjacket. Gift inscription on front flyleaf, former owner's name written then marked out on front pastedown. Illustrated by Florence. ISBN: 0-8193-0605-3. Texas residents will have state tax added to their bill. Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
897 |
de Paola,Tomie;, Four Stories for Four Season Englewood Cliffs, NJ: Prentice-Hall 1977 - 1st edition Hardcover Hardcover in dustjacket, 8vo, unpaginated; Book in very good condition; dustjacket has a lot of edgwear w/1 corner torn off, in dustjacket protector. Charming color ills. by the author. Texas residents will have state tax added to their bill. Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
898 |
de Peyster,J. Watts;, Waterloo - Book & Collection of Pamphlets Various Date on one item 1893 Hardcover Hardcover, 4to; 1/2 brown leather, marbled boards & endpapers, top edge gilt; shelfworn, bumped & worn thru corners, fo bookplate on front pastedown, leather scraped on 1 corner, tight; A collection of pamphlets bound in with a book on Waterloo; Book & pamphlets all by the same author containing maps & engravings. Someone has written the number "20" in ink on a front flyleaf. Unusual piece. TX residents will have state tax added to their bill. Price:
150.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
899 |
De Proft,Melanie;, Dishes Children Love Chicago: Culinary Arts Institute 1955 Softcover Softcover, 8vo, 68 pp; light edgewear, bumped corners, very few small cooking stains on the pages, spine reinforced w/archival tape; covers bright Texas residents will have state tax added to their bill. Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|