|
|
Various,;, ListingsIf you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings. Click on Title to view full description
|
|
|
|
1 |
Various,;, American Text-Books on Medical Subjects - 4 Volume Philadelphia: W. B. Saunders 1897 Hardcover Hardcover, SM4to; Text-Book of Obstetrics by Cameron & Davis 1009 pp + 28 pp ads; Text-Book of Surgery by Burnett & Conner 1248 pp + 29 pp ads, Text-Book of Gynecology by Baldy 713 pp + 24 pp ads & Diseases of Children by Starr 1190 pp + 30 pp ads; All tan leather w/red labels on spines, lavishly illustrated w/color & black & white drawings; Leather rubbed, some pages archivally repaired, edgeworn, bumped corners, hinges starting inside on "Surgery" & outside lea. split at hinges, fo name & date on flyleaf. Heavy set may require additional postage. Contact seller. Price:
300.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
2 |
Various,;, Cassell's Illustrated Family Bible London: Cassell, Petter & Galpin CA. 1880 Hardcover Hardcover, 4to, 1688 pp; 4 1/4" thick; black leather w/blind embossed & gilt decoration; black & white illus., marbled eps, aeg; edge worn, bumped corners, leather rubbed in some spots, book tight & complete, family pages blank, pages clean. Handsome and very heavy book, will probably require additional postage. Please contact us about shipping costs. Texas residents will have state tax added to their bill. Price:
475.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
3 |
Various,;, McClure's Magazine - Nov., 1898 to April, 1899 NY: S. S. McClure 1899 Hardcover Hardcover, SM4to, 576 pp; 1/2 brown lea w/brown cloth; edgewear, bumped corners, front cover disbound, text clean & complete; black & white illustrations. Articles such as "My Arctic Campaign" by Robert Peary, fiction by Stephen Crane, Sarah Orne Jewett & Kipling. TX residents will have state tax added to their bill. Price:
35.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
4 |
Various,;, McClure's Magazine - Nov., 1899 to April, 1900 NY: S. S. McClure 1900 Hardcover Hardcover, 4to, 380 pp; lea. Spine & corners, brown cloth boards; blk & white & color illustrations; edgewear, bumped corners, hinges cracked but still holding; Fiction by O. Henry & Booth Tarkington. Poem about the Alamo by Susan Hale. Articles such as "The American Invasion of China." TX residents will have state tax added to their bill. Price:
45.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
5 |
Various,;, People's Standard of the Holy Bible Philadelphia: J. C. McCurdy 1872 Hardcover Hardcover, 4to, black leather blind embossed, marbled eps, black & white engravings & 1 color plate; edgeworn, bumped corners, leather rubbed in several places, scattered light foxing, stains on page edges, front hinge tender but holding; Also contains the Aprocrypha, a Bible dictionary, & various tables. Texas residents will have state tax added to their bill. Price:
125.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
6 |
Various,;, Six Cooks and a Freezer Cincinnati, OH: Dana & Co. 1902 Softcover Small softcover, 24mo, 32 pp.; very good condition w/ a few small cooking stains which do not interfere with the recipes; tight & complete, clean cover with a drawing of 6 ladies in cooking attire of the late 19th century. Full of recipes for ice cream, sherberts, & ices which can be made in the Dana Co.'s ice cream freezer. Recipes from Sarah Tyson Rorer, Mary Lincoln, Fannie Farmer & 3 more famous cooks. Illustrated with blk & wht photos. TX residents will have state tax added to their bill. Price:
45.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
7 |
Various,;, The Holy Scriptures Chicago: The Menorah Press 1960 Hardcover Hardcover, 4to; black leatherette w/color & gilt Jewish symbols on the spine & front cover, color paintings inside by Jacob Barosin; very attractive book; very good condition w/the family sheets intact and untouched, tight , complete, clean inside; Heavy book, may require add'l postage. Texas residents will have state tax added to their bill. Price:
100.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
10 |
Various,;, U. S. Geological Surveys #151, 152 & 153 Washington, DC: Govt. Printing Office 1898 Hardcover Hardcover, 8vo, 653 pp; good condition w/light edgewear, bumped corners, cover smudged, one page coming loose; tight & complete; Bulletin 151 - "The Lower Cretaceous Grypheas of the Texas Region"; 152 "A Catalogue of the Cretaceous & Tertiary Plants.. Bulletin 153 "A Bibliographic Index of North American Carboniferous Invertebrates". Contains lots of blk & white plates. TX residents will have state tax added to their bill. Price:
100.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
11 |
Various,;, Wetlands - June, 1987 Wilmington, NC: Society of Wetland Scientists 1987 Softcover Softcover, 8vo, 85 pp, good condition with a few finger smudges & 1 small stain and 1 small tear on the back cover. Articles on Baldcypress in Caddo Lake & the La. Mississippi delta, vegetation in James Bay, Ont. & others. Black & white ill. Texas residents will have state tax added to their bill. Price:
22.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
Various,;, on Aldertonbooks.com Various,;, on Amwellbookcompany.co.uk Various,;, on Bestbargainbook.com Various,;, on Blueparrotbooks.com Various,;, on Bookmarcsonline.com Various,;, on Books4you.net Various,;, on Booksofaurora.com Various,;, on Celadorbooks.com Various,;, on Cerebraldeli.com Various,;, on Danabooksonline.com Various,;, on Dauntlessbooks.com Various,;, on Davesoldebookshop.com Various,;, on Eveleighbooks.com Various,;, on Extraordinarybooks.com Various,;, on Farnersbooks.com Various,;, on Geoffreysrarebooks.com
| Various,;, on Gloversbookery.com Various,;, on Greensleevesbooks.co.uk Various,;, on Johnrbelliveaubookseller.com Various,;, on Kbookscanada.com Various,;, on Kevabooks.com Various,;, on Lifeisgoodbooks.com Various,;, on Lowestcostbooks.net Various,;, on Madelinewest.biz Various,;, on Marchhousebooks.com Various,;, on Mediastuffs.com Various,;, on Midwaybook.com Various,;, on Mustangbooks.ca Various,;, on Nancyjohnsonbookseller.com Various,;, on Oxfordhousebooks.com Various,;, on Palmandpinebooks.com Various,;, on Pattysbookshop.com
| Various,;, on Peakirkbooks.com Various,;, on Pellabooks.com Various,;, on Peterreynoldsbooks.com Various,;, on Primarysourcebooks.com Various,;, on Puddletownbookshop.co.uk Various,;, on Pweissbooks.com Various,;, on Qualityschooltextbooks.com Various,;, on Scrattledbooks.com.au Various,;, on Sleepysidebooks.com Various,;, on Swantradingcompany.com Various,;, on Therobbinn.co.uk Various,;, on Trivillagebooks.com Various,;, on Valariesvolumesonline.com |
|
|